Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Search by Title does not show all Shows

  1. #1

    Search by Title does not show all Shows

    I have done a search of the forums and have not found an answer - Has anyone noticed if you search by title you do not get all the instances of a show on all channels.

    For example if you search for "Angel" you get the show on SKY but not the show on TV3 around 11.15pm on Tuesdays - yet if you go through the guide data on live TV to Tuesday then bingo there it is.

    I am reasonably sure when I had the Tivo service in the UK it would show all episodes in search by title including repeats and older episodes (e.g. Sky1 and Sky1 +1 would both show up even though +1 was a repeat of SKY1 one hour later

    Simialr problem with "Desparate Housewives"on TV2 - there in the live TV overlay but not in search by title - is it a refusal to seach FTA even though it is FTA on SKY data?

    The reson this is a problem is those using SKY data to check FTA channels will not show all progams that are in the Guide Data - and I wonder if this goes as far as breaking Suggestions - sniff I may never notice a new Joss Weadon show on TV again.....

    Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    188

    Lightbulb

    This might be a indexing issue. If you don't leave your TiVo to index the full 48 hrs of your TV Guide data, you cannot correctly use the "Search by Title" option.

    Alternativly, if you have your guide data, and a show has already passed its day, I have experienced that it will NOT show in the "Search by Title" until the upcoming week of TV Guide Data has been downloaded by your TiVo and indexed properlly.

    If you get stuck however, you could probably add a Wishlist with the title name just so you catch the upcoming shows so you can then set a Season Pass for it.

    Hope this answer helps.

    Cheers
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

  3. #3
    To get tivo to index properly do you need to run GS again?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    188

    Thumbs up

    Nope. Just wait

    Alternativly, you can telnet into your tivo and run the force_index30.tcl script by typing it into the command line.
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

Similar Threads

  1. Search function does not find some threads
    By Skolink in forum Forum Suggestions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 05:32 PM
  2. Search by title
    By GreatDrok in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2007, 08:30 AM
  3. Search from Tivo Web oztivo 1.6.
    By jackal in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-10-2006, 07:44 AM
  4. TWIKI - The search is back!
    By AndrewJ in forum TiVo Twiki
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-09-2004, 09:53 PM
  5. Search by Title Not Available
    By peterd in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-06-2004, 01:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •