Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: Newbie Setup problem with RF Pal input not working

  1. #21

    read/write mode?

    Hi
    reading through the palmod user guide it mentions about uprading palmod and says to make sure the Tivo is in read/write mode !
    i tried the command in the guide and got this

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# mknod /dev/palmod c 125 0

    mknod: /dev/palmod: Read-only file system

    should i have altered this mode before i started? and if so how do i do it please?

    mike

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    You don't need to make the the system rw just to use palmod_config.

    We are assuming you are running the oztivo US r1.4 image as Darren said in the 2nd message. When you first start palmod_config what version number is shown at the top of the screen.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,199
    We are assuming you are running the oztivo US r1.4 image as Darren said in the 2nd message.
    Mike certainly is. Latest (20050524). I just imaged his hard drive, ensured it booted as far as the Guided Setup welcome screen and popped it back in the post.

    I didn't run palmod_config in the CD install menu or anything like that. The only thing I did do from here (like I do for everyone) is configure the network which is usually done to simply randomize the MAC address and noting else.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  4. #24

    V1.13

    As i said early on I get this error message i get when i start Palmod

    Unable to open palmod interface (-1). Any changes
    made will not take effect until TiVo is rebooted.
    Press any key to continue...

    is that usual ?
    perhaps thats got something to do with the problem?

    Thanks again for your help

    Mike

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by mikepy
    As i said early on I get this error message i get when i start Palmod

    Unable to open palmod interface (-1). Any changes
    made will not take effect until TiVo is rebooted.
    Press any key to continue...
    I missed that in your earlier post and also the version number I now see.

    I have not seen this error before, but quite likely is the cause of your problems.

    It might be an idea to post this problem onto the oztivo mailing list, it is read by a much larger audience and perhaps someone there has had this problem before.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #26
    I also get that error message, I am using latest 1.4 and UK tivo so maybe it is a combination of things issue. I press enter a couple of times and the Palmod menus appear and it is all go from there.

    I had a blonde monment Sunday night - my son was hogging my PC playing Day of Defeat so I dragged my Tivo downstairs and plugged it into the TV his Xbox is on as there is also an aerail socket there, stuck Tivo network cable in laptop and figured on sitting down, not connected to Interweb (which is upstairs) but just figure out guide data, FTA channels etc - but no connection through telnet. Then it twigged - cable from Tivo to Laptop with no switch inbetweeen and no crossover! DOH! Gave up, drank some alcohol and brought an old dusty switch in from work today.....

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Ok, maybe its a UK tivo issue.

    Lurker, have you tried changing the values in fine tuning and do they stick ?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #28
    Not tried fiune tuning yet. Needed to get switch so I could plug tivo into better aerial downstairs and hyperterm using laptop.

    I think there are a number of transmitters that transmit FTA terrestrial in Auckland - so I want to find which ones give the good signal before I fine tune.

    Besides been working hard and not had time to play tinkertivo

  9. #29
    Oh but I did alter other things such as pixel width and I *think* they stuck

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    188

    Lightbulb

    Google is your friend....

    From: http://minnie.tuhs.org/pipermail/ozt...ry/021177.html

    Hi Keith,
    I also got Palmod working after removing the conf file. I really like
    the real-time capability and the separate setting for various video
    sources. The error message I got :"Unable to open palmod interface. Any
    change made will not take effect until TiVo is rebooted." The conf
    program did not exit though. I did reboot after the mknod command and
    before using Palmod. Please note that I am running the original v3 Tivo
    here in Hoalland and I did have the NZ palmod installed for trying out
    various setting. Perhaps the conf file of that version is not upgradeable?
    Dick

    Keith Wilkinson wrote:

    > Hi Simon,
    >
    > There may be a step missing in the instructions but, if there is, it's
    > nothing to do with removing the configuration file. The new
    > palmod_config should happily read the older configuration files and
    > save them as the new type. The user guide mentions this.
    >
    > Removing palmod.conf should have no effect whatsoever as to whether
    > /dev/palmod can be opened. The way the code works is that it tries to
    > open /dev/palmod and, if it can't, the program exits. The existence of
    > the configuration file at this point is irrelevant.
    >
    > It's possible that after using the mknod command you may have to
    > reboot but it was a while ago that I set mine up and I don't remember
    > if I did or not. TiVo was getting a lot of reboots at around that time.
    >
    > Regards,
    > Keith
    So what does this mean in short? ....
    type in mv /etc/palmod.conf /etc/palmod.conf.backup
    if this says read only, then type in rw and try again
    then type in palmod_config

    once finished make sure you type ro and I believe you have to reboot to make sure changes take effect if I read that right.

    Let me know how you go!
    Cheers
    Last edited by tenty; 06-09-2005 at 09:45 PM. Reason: Bold tags wrong ... oops!
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

Similar Threads

  1. Setup Input Query
    By LiveToRide in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29-08-2008, 04:53 PM
  2. Newbie warning!! Maxtor HDD unlock problem no
    By st200 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 08:48 AM
  3. IR Test in setup not working
    By jamesthecarman in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22-05-2007, 09:45 AM
  4. SkyDigital STB IR - Newbie problem
    By dyrplq in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-12-2005, 05:31 AM
  5. Another Newbie Problem: IR Motorolla codes
    By gabiwabi in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20-09-2004, 08:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •