Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Networking checks out OK – My Tivo hasn’t successfully called home since Monday 5 Jul

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    23

    Networking checks out OK – My Tivo hasn’t successfully called home since Monday 5 Jul

    Hi

    It (he) has tried several times during the week with no success –

    Last Attempt: Saturday 10 July at 7:29am
    Last Status: Service unavailable

    Is this to be expected with the current EPG issues etc?

    I can telnet to it and ping the outside world from it, so networking seems to be OK.

    But should I expect a PING response from minnie.tuhs.org [131.244.9.101]? I get a time out - from my host XP box which is connect to Optus cable directly.

    Also, is is possible to force a call from the

    1. Tivo GUI
    2. TivoWeb
    3. or # prompt?

    I’ve attempted to search the FAQ and forums but can’t seem to find a concise answer

    Rdgs
    AJ
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by AJOS31; 10-07-2004 at 10:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    189

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by AJOS31
    Hi

    It (he) has tried several times during the week with no success –

    Last Attempt: Saturday 10 July at 7:29am
    Last Status: Service unavailable

    Is this to be expected with the current EPG issues etc?
    Apparently Craig is having problems on the optus cable network in Sydney (I think it's sydney). In melbourne however I have no problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by AJOS31
    I can telnet to it and ping the outside world from it, so networking seems to be OK.

    But should I expect a PING response from minnie.tuhs.org [131.244.9.101]? I get a time out - from my host XP box which is connect to Optus cable directly.
    Minnie has all ping requests to her blocked. I don't know why this is, probably because of something outside of Warren's control.

    Quote Originally Posted by AJOS31
    Also, is is possible to force a call from the

    1. Tivo GUI
    2. TivoWeb
    3. or # prompt?

    I’ve attempted to search the FAQ and forums but can’t seem to find a concise answer

    Rdgs
    AJ
    1. TiVo GUI - Yes ... if you are using NTSC instead of Pal mode.

    2. TiVoWeb - Yes. fire up a web browser to your tivo and click "Phone" Then you can initiate a daily call from there.

    3. bash prompt - Yes. There is a script that forces a daily call at:
    http://minnie.tuhs.org/pipermail/ozt...ay/013119.html

    Cheers
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    23

    Question

    Hi Tenty

    Thank you for your reply.

    I was just reading th OZTivo Digest - 'Re: [oztivo] Bad News for Optus Customers" ->

    > Modify /etc/tclient.conf so that instead of pointing to minnie:80 (The
    > line is 127::131.244.9.101:80:: it reads
    > 127::202.63.38.134:8000:::

    Which I understand may be a [short term] workaround. Can you offer some advice here -

    I went to make a backup of the .conf file before using VI to edit, and it says it’s a read only filesystem ->

    [TiVo [p0] /etc]# cp tclient.conf tclient.confORG
    cp: cannot create regular file `tclient.confORG': Read-only file system
    [TiVo [p0] /etc]#

    I haven't used Unix for years.. do I have to chgmod the /etc directory or something to allow writing?

    I appreciate your help.

    AJ
    Last edited by AJOS31; 10-07-2004 at 01:48 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    87

    How to fix the problem - short term

    There are a couple of ways.

    First once telnetted into your TIVO type

    RW - this sets the file system to Read Write

    When you have finished making changes type RO

    Read Only.

    You can set your tclient file as above - one of the OZTIVO volunteers (Legend Tim Kleingeld) Runs a redirect for you that will work fine.

    Longer term Warren has released an Alpha proxy for the TIVO that i am testing to see if this resolves it

    Will keep you all updated

    Craig

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    23

    Thumbs up

    Thank you Craig, the Tivo connected etc following the change.

    Will watch the mailing list/forums for further advice etc.

    Appreciate the help..

    Rdgs
    AJ

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    87

    we have a fix

    Guys,

    I have a TCL module from Tim that fixes the problem for Optus and should work for all others.

    I am waitign for Tim to give th go ahead to release this in case he wants to make any changes.

    In the meantime Simon Quigley has written a good HOWTO on Minnie - this will have the info on Warren and Tims fixes when they are ready to be released

    http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...entProxyServer

    Craig

Similar Threads

  1. Tivo Home Networking issues
    By andrewmc in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-03-2018, 07:08 PM
  2. Home Networking Package issue
    By de490 in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-07-2010, 12:18 AM
  3. Home Networking & Tivo Desktop
    By Stuart in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 05:49 PM
  4. Home Networking Package only $99.
    By petestrash in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-06-2009, 04:57 PM
  5. TiVo have released their Home Networking upgrade today.
    By petestrash in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-03-2009, 02:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •