Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Mounting error.....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    11

    Mounting error.....

    Hi, everyone,

    I've been trying to install image ozTiVo_installer_Philips_1.6.2_20080604.iso
    on a new drive, and had two error messages.

    The first read:

    Fatal error. Unable to mount.
    /dev/hdb4 on /mnt/tivo

    The second message:

    Error occurred mounting
    mount: mounting
    /dev/hdb2 on /mnt/tivo
    /hack failed : no such file or directory.

    I also had a message which said I had a kernel/module mismatch. I'm clueless about that, too, but have read http://forums.oztivo.net/showthread.php?t=2017 and will try to sort it out from that info.

    Anyway, the install program will progress from the errors, but I haven't tried the drive in the Tivo....a fatal error sounds a bit fatal....

    I would be grateful for any ideas..... Cheers, Paula.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    It sound like it may be a hardware issue with the PC you are using.

    At what point did these errors occur?

    Can you try and use an older PC?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for your reply Peter-

    The errors occurred after the imaging part of the install finished. I got the screen showing estimated recording capacity, then the errors.

    I do have an older PC to try. I'll have a go on it. Thanks again.

    PW

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    11
    No monitor action and alarming intermittent beeping. I'm trying to remember whether the disk drive worked in the old machine, and I think there may have been problems.

    Could there be any other options using my functioning PC? It's my 'new' one; a pentium 2.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    Using an older PC is the only option at the moment with the current boot CD. I assume you used the MD5 file to check the CD had downloaded ok?

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Skolink View Post
    Using an older PC is the only option at the moment with the current boot CD. I assume you used the MD5 file to check the CD had downloaded ok?
    Errr.......no. I am pushing the limits of my tech skills at the moment (!!). Any links or tips to do that?

    Thanks, PW

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, VIC
    Posts
    11
    OK, I have composed myself a bit now. Thanks for the MD5 tip. I have a utility and am having a go. Excuse my ignorance again, but does one check the downloaded file or its md5 version with the utility? The program seems to think both have an error.

    I am downloading the image again and will try a burn with deepburner instead of nero, which I used previously.

    Also, does a 3 year old PII qualify as an older pc?

    Cheers, PW

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    A PII is perfect for the job. So is Nero. It is in fact the very same combination I use to make image CD's and image them onto hard disks. Can't tell you about MD5 as in the six years or so I have been tinkering with TiVo installs I've never had one not work first go
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sydney NSW
    Posts
    55
    A few thoughts in case the image burn is not the problem...

    Re the older PC: is it booting normally without the TiVo disk? (It sounds like the motherboard battery could be flat if you are getting beeping on bootup.)

    Re the newer PC: are you sure that the TiVo drive is the only one connected? That the jumpers on the drive are set correctly? Can you see any errors on bootup from the CD -- use Ctrl+PageUp to review.

    But Peter is right -- newer PCs don't work as well when imaging TiVo disks. If all else fails you might need to get the drive imaged by someone else. Maybe there's an OzTiVo member close by?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    It's not so much the age of processor, as the type of motherboard chipset used for IDE support. Some chipsets just do not work with our installer.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. S03 error on setup
    By petercad in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27-04-2018, 08:23 PM
  2. TMK Fatal error
    By fale_7 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-10-2008, 09:31 PM
  3. TyTool error
    By mr_gibbon in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2006, 08:38 PM
  4. Trouble Mounting the TiVo drive on my PC
    By gideon_friedmann in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-02-2005, 08:37 PM
  5. ethernet cable mounting
    By scroll in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2004, 02:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •