Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: TIVO Keeps Switching to Channel 5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy TIVO Keeps Switching to Channel 5

    Hi,

    I've recently setup my TIVO to control my Saturn Digital set top box. Since then I've noticed that it periodically switches to Channel 5 (Sky1). I've disconnected the IR Blaster for the moment to prevent TV viewing from being interrupted, however no matter what channel I set the TIVO to, after a few hours I find that it has reverted to 5 as the current channel.

    Automatic recording of suggestions is disabled.

    The box is a US Philips running the Oz 1.4 image.


    Any ideas anyone?????

    Cheers,
    Pete.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I've been away, but since no one else has chimed in I'll give it a go.

    Are you still experiencing these problems?

    Apart from the unattended chanel 5 issue, does the TiVo control the sky box correctly?

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    That sounds strange. I have mine controlling a Saturn Digital box also and haven't seen the same problem.

    Is it at any stage recording a channel with a '5' or ending in a '5' before it does this? sometimes the set top box misses the first or last digit.

    That's about all I can think of.

  4. #4

    Channel 5 problem

    I am seeing this same problem intermittently with a Motorola STB. I haven't been thinking of it so much as switching to channel 5 as missing the last digit since in every instance I have seen this error has occurred when switching to channel 54. I believe that the STB is seeing 05 when it should be seeing 054.

    I try to record ABC news on 54 at 12:30 and CBS news at 1:30. The error has only occurred on the first recording. At 12:30 I sometimes get channel 5. At 1:30 I always get channel 54.

    Even more intermittently I get the awful preview channel 0 when I want channel 8. Again I have attributed this to the STB seeing 00 instead of 008.

    Larry

Similar Threads

  1. out of the box tivo....channel 7???
    By moograce10 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-01-2011, 03:03 PM
  2. Rugby Channel has moved to Channel 37 on Sky
    By dread in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-12-2009, 06:08 AM
  3. ¿Now Playboy?, switching emulators
    By slipmat in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-08-2006, 07:08 PM
  4. In progess channel different to watched channel
    By fishman in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 09:40 AM
  5. Can someone please help me on switching to Emulator ?
    By hh75 in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-10-2005, 01:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •