Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tivo remote not controlling tv

  1. #1

    Exclamation tivo remote not controlling tv

    hey, i have followed the instructions on how to get your tivo remote to turn your tv on and off....it does this and it also allows you to mute the tv but it wont let you turn the volume up or down....does any one know the solution to this my tv brand is black diamond.

    cheers!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    You could try the steps on this page.

    As far as I know this screen is visible on our tivos.. if not, change to NTSC and reboot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by schwaam
    hey, i have followed the instructions on how to get your tivo remote to turn your tv on and off....it does this and it also allows you to mute the tv but it wont let you turn the volume up or down....does any one know the solution to this my tv brand is black diamond.
    Chances are "Black Diamond" was not a major brand when the remotes were programmed years ago.

    Try running through the codes again, but this time don't stop at the first successful one you come and see how it goes.

    You may not find one that does all function for you though..

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by zollymonsta
    You could try the steps on this page.
    Which page were you meaning ? No picture was attached.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by schwaam
    hey, i have followed the instructions on how to get your tivo remote to turn your tv on and off....it does this and it also allows you to mute the tv but it wont let you turn the volume up or down....does any one know the solution to this my tv brand is black diamond.

    cheers!
    This comes under the heading 'possibly wildly off the mark' but...

    I believe initially Black Diamond was a Mitsubishi brand before being sold (?) off... perhaps try the codes for Mitsubishi TV's first? They may be quite similar...
    Last edited by MrGadget; 09-02-2006 at 11:14 AM.
    US Philips HDR212 Series 1 Tivo, Cachecard with 512MB RAM, 320GB hard disk, OzTivo Image 1.6.2-20061109. Tivo rocks!
    New Zealand

Similar Threads

  1. Tivo HD remote used on HD and S1
    By mce in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 12:29 PM
  2. Controlling TiVo HD with a Pronto
    By jnrdavo in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 04:22 PM
  3. Thomson Remote, controlling TV/Stereo
    By reticent in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2006, 07:17 PM
  4. Controlling two set top boxes
    By Arro in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 05:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •