Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can no longer Ftp to my Tivo

  1. #1

    Can no longer Ftp to my Tivo

    Can someone please help me.
    After following the Howto guide on transfering video from tivo to pc, I can no longer Ftp or access the Tivo through TivoWeb. I can still log in via Putty in telnet mode, so I know my network connetction is still working.
    In the Howto I had to add some lines to the "rc.sysinit.author" file and made a backup of it on my pc, but in the Howto it doesn't explain what to do if something like this does go wrong.
    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by Regionfree
    Can someone please help me.
    After following the Howto guide on transfering video from tivo to pc, I can no longer Ftp or access the Tivo through TivoWeb. I can still log in via Putty in telnet mode, so I know my network connetction is still working.
    Did this occur after you rebooted your tivo?

    Type ps ax into a telnet session and see what processes are running.

    Quote Originally Posted by Regionfree
    In the Howto I had to add some lines to the "rc.sysinit.author" file and made a backup of it on my pc, but in the Howto it doesn't explain what to do if something like this does go wrong.
    Any help will be greatly appreciated.
    A little late advice, but it's best to also keep a backup on TiVo in case you loose FTP access.

    To restart FTP you could try the command:
    tivoftpd &

    And to restart TiVoWeb try:
    /hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb &

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    thanks for your help peter, both work fine now. The only thing is if I reboot, I need to go through the same process again, where as I didn't need to do before.
    To make the whole situation worst is, I still can't use Tytool.
    Any help would be great.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Why don't you just copy the original .author file back into the TiVo so then whatever mistake you made will be erased and at least tivoweb and FTP will start at boot again.

    Are you following the tytool instructions @ DownloadVideoUsingTytool

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. TiVo desktop no longer works with Music, Photos and Showcases
    By Annieliese in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-11-2017, 04:25 PM
  2. Tivo no longer receiving videos from Tivo Desktop
    By MrGadget in forum Request For HELP! in my State
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-05-2016, 09:39 AM
  3. TIVO no longer grouping recoedings ?
    By 85turbo in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2010, 11:35 AM
  4. Help!!! Upgraded to 1.6 image and no longer connect to TiVo!
    By reni10 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 09:00 AM
  5. Endpad no longer working.
    By woz_331 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2006, 10:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •