Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 53

Thread: Complete Logo Slice (NZ)

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceC
    I have read about having to now put up with messages about lack of data. Is that true. I had them during my changeover obviously due to cleaning out all guide data but now Tivo says it has data to 7 Sept and no new messages overnight so maybe I won't see them again.

    If I do, can you still load that C4 sometime in 2011 slice to your Tivo even when running of Dev Emulator?
    If you get messages, then I've got a tech problem... it should not occur on the dev system as it stands. I've seen it on occasion but generally I don't get them. I'm on the orac:8000 system.

    You can still load the C4 slice, its independent of the emulator.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by tonys
    I assume this sequence will work for changing from Ed's emulator to orac?
    Just delete guide data, no need to run a complete GS?
    Yes.

    But: Season passes need to be redone.
    Last edited by DJC; 26-08-2005 at 08:36 AM.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceC
    (with, touchwood, what seems like awesome Guide Data and a happy changed over Tivo)
    Thanks to jaidev for the data.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    35
    Yip - that's what I was doing.
    I changed from Ed's Emulator to Developer Emulator port 8000.

    I have been told today though that now I have logo's etc it would be best if I changed back to Dev port 80 in order to use a less experimental Emulator.

    So I will change port number tonight - I am told that's all I need to do - no clearing of data is needed. Yay!

    Bruce

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    174

    Playhouse Disney & Food TV Logos?

    So, does anyone have a standalone logo/s for Food TV & Playhouse Disney ?

    Cheers
    Neil
    US Philips HDR212 Series 1 Tivo, Cachecard with 512MB RAM, 320GB hard disk, OzTivo Image 1.6.2-20061109. Tivo rocks!
    New Zealand

  6. #36
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    67
    Disney Playhouse attached...

    enjoy.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    US Series 1 Philips TiVo
    nzTiVo-Philips-Installer.img
    200Gb HDD 8Mb Cache, Turbonet
    Slices: Sky Digital, Auckland
    Hacks: TyServer, Manual Record & TivoTitle, TiVoX 1.5

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    174
    Brilliant - thanks...
    Now just the Food logo to go :-)
    US Philips HDR212 Series 1 Tivo, Cachecard with 512MB RAM, 320GB hard disk, OzTivo Image 1.6.2-20061109. Tivo rocks!
    New Zealand

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477

    Saturn GS (02115) on Orac Dev Emulator (port 8000)

    Have been trying to setup a system for a friend who has Saturn using the Orac emulators (both 80 and 8000) and am only able to get it working using 02113/002 (Sky). When I try 02115/002 it is unable to find any lineups.

    System is currently up and running against the Sky data but it would be nice to get it setup against Saturn.

    Has anyone had recent trouble with this?

    PS: I do understand that you must clear the database (clear-and-delete-everything) to switch between lineups, but only tried Sky after we were unable to get Saturn working against any of the emulators. Will get them to try again tonight and see if we have more luck. We were initially using Orac/80 then switched to Orac/8000 and even tried the original emulator (which does not respond).

    Update: The following night the person was eventually (clear-and-delete and a number of reboots) able to successfully dial up against the Orac/8000 emulator using 02115/002, so he is happy
    Last edited by thomson; 01-02-2006 at 12:35 PM.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Yes I had the same trouble when trying to test 02115.
    It thinks the lineup does not exist. Had to revert back to the plain Saturn lineup.

    BTW Sky one is similar, but not accurate as to what is on Saturn Digital.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    144
    Saturn Digital or Analog? I did a fresh setup last Thursday on a Analog box after a complete reset (02115, 002, 8000) and got all the logo's, lineup etc. I did it on 80 too but did it again on 8000 to get logos. I have a General Instrument box.
    Last edited by Wanted; 31-01-2006 at 09:21 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. TiVo won't complete GS
    By macguy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 11:19 AM
  2. Channel logo slice
    By timmy in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 31-12-2004, 11:23 AM
  3. Lets Choose a new Logo - Time to Vote
    By AndrewJ in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 19-09-2004, 07:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •