Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Latest OzTiVo ISO

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570

    Latest OzTiVo ISO

    Hi All


    I've just installed the latest ISO (Dated Feb 2005) off the oztivo website.
    Very nice gui to set it up now (including setting up it's IP address during the install process, after restoring the image to the hard disk).

    The time issue seems to have gone away too (not sure how) and time was correct first pop (fluke, or a new enhancement, I'm not sure).

    I recommend downloading it if you need to re-image your TiVo at some stage soon.

    I wonder how we could customize one for over here (including having in the gui being able to select modem or network daily call and choose from an ISP plus enter your login and password).

    Cheers,
    ZollyMonsta

  2. #2

    New Image issue

    Hi All,

    I put the new image on my Tivo last night to try and get over the web guide issues i had and it did fix them but now the zenithSky.tcl patch does not work so it wont change channels on the sky decoder any more.
    I have checked the IR Blasters with my digital camera and they are sending IR signals so its not a hardware issue.

    Any ideas on where to next ?


    Shane

  3. #3

    Talking

    All Sorted now, I did the following if this helps anyone with similar probs in the future.

    in tivoweb i went to MFS / Setup /selected Source 2272/12
    got the CableBoxCodeNum = 10013 entry (yours maybe different)

    edited the zenithSky.tcl file and changed the IR entry to 10013 then run
    tivosh
    source zenithSky.tcl
    zenithSky
    reboot

    When it came backup it all worked i assume i have just put the zenith IR codes over whatever it was using in the past.

    hope this helps anyone with similar problems.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542

    Impressive work on new image

    Impressive stuff alright ... they have done some good work here.

    Like the menu system, reminds me of slackware linux.

    Really easy to install. Setting ip means no serial to get up and going.

    Only change really was point the new http proxy at the nz emulator.

    All that would be needed would be something like ... in rc.sysinit.author

    Code:
    postcode=`/hack/bin/get_postalcode`
    if [ "$postcode" = "02113" ]; then 
       emuProxy2 -s 64.151.65.200 &
    else
       emuProxy2 -s 131.244.9.101 &
    fi
    Last edited by DJC; 27-04-2005 at 01:07 PM.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,218
    Quote Originally Posted by DJC

    All that would be needed would be something like ... in rc.sysinit.author

    Code:
    postcode=`/hack/bin/get_postalcode`
    if [ "$postcode" = "02113" ]; then 
       emuProxy2 -s 64.151.65.200 &
    else
       emuProxy2 -s 131.244.9.101 &
    fi
    Hi

    Why not pop over to www.oztivo.com and suggest it, or submit it? Contributions are greatfully accepted if presented through the correct channels and r1.4 final is not released yet
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Sounds like a good idea. I'm sure the OzTivo'ers wouldnt mind having an option for this in the Gui (select NZ or OZ emulator).

    I've also just entered under 'wishlist' (not sure if it's the right place or not) for the final iso to have a script Thomson mentions to have a screensaver, which blanks the screen after 30 seconds on pause. Just what I've been looking for

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542

    Much better idea

    The best answer is in the GUI, that way it is handled at imaging. Otherwise with the script suggestion above a reboot would be necessary after setting postcode and before connecting to download headends.

    Are you going to suggest it? The addition gui option ...
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by DJC
    The best answer is in the GUI, that way it is handled at imaging. Otherwise with the script suggestion above a reboot would be necessary after setting postcode and before connecting to download headends.

    Are you going to suggest it? The addition gui option ...

    Yep.. all done..

    http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...opers/WishList

    Cross our fingers eh!! Will make life so much easier.

    ZollyMonsta

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,218
    Yep, wishlist is the place on the wiki to put it

    Oh, while I think of it, when you make an entry if there are any words that hyprlink with a question mark after them or don't look right, simply place a <nop> before the word and this won't happen. You'll see what I mean if you go back into edit mode and see the raw source text.

    Glad I did check the "wishlist" page. No idea where this Phil guy got the idea the ALPS tuners are getting "hard to get"
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by Darren King
    No idea where this Phil guy got the idea the ALPS tuners are getting "hard to get"

    It must be something in the water.

Similar Threads

  1. Using Latest OzTiVo 1.62 image on UK S1 TiVos
    By Dave Hatt in forum Software Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 27-01-2010, 04:17 AM
  2. Latest Tivos
    By jackal in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-12-2007, 09:54 PM
  3. Latest slice run out of data?
    By hh75 in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26-10-2005, 10:44 AM
  4. Latest emulator address for setup please
    By Bin in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-06-2005, 12:05 PM
  5. Is the latest slice corrupted?
    By brucer in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29-04-2004, 08:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •