Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Tivo Modem

  1. #1

    Tivo Modem

    Edmund can probably answer this one.. Had a request for how to use the built in modem.

    can u provide details on how to do this so people using serial cables have an alternative to manually loading slices or setting up PPP. cheers..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Some of it anyway.

    Follow this how-to:

    http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...thBuiltinModem

    For the ppp-options file, ignore what the above URL says and create one that reads thus:

    /dev/cua1
    115200
    crtscts
    debug
    kdebug 1
    asyncmap 0
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    defaultroute
    nodetach
    nodeflate

    This will give you functional dialup which works with an emulator. Dunno for sure how it would work with loadguide (which is one of the reasons I setup the emulator). The main question being how does one tell the thing when to dial, and to run loadguide. A more desktopy linux guy may be able to fill in the blanks for getting ppp going via an addition to the loadguide script or something(I'm OSX on the desktop, use linux in the server rooms which seldom use dialup).

    Dialup ISPs known to work with this are paradise and ihug.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    51

    modem dialing in NZ.

    Okay, mostly so far so good,

    I've got all that done okay, but tivo now fails to find a dial out number (??) during setup

    I've checked the edits as suggested by Edmund and all are correct.


    Any ideas ?

    Where does the system specify to use dial config 127 ?


    Also any suggestions on how to make joe editor friendlier - it tends to overtype, backup and generally be a little unpredictable - will a faster port speed help?



    cheers

    Grant

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    You can tell it to use 127 via the remote. Got to TivoCentral:Messages and Setup:SystemInformation. On that screen it will have a line:

    Dial-in Configuration Code: wxy TFA=z

    On the remote key in "clear clear enter enter 0 1 2 7 enter", that should set the code to 127.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    51
    sorry E, i'm still stuck in Guided Setup so can't get to the other screens, is there a way to hack the appropriate file entry via joe editor?


    G.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by Grant
    sorry E, i'm still stuck in Guided Setup so can't get to the other screens, is there a way to hack the appropriate file entry via joe editor?


    G.
    Nope, but you can do it at the shell. From the bash prompt, do this:

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# tivosh
    % dbsetx /State/PhoneConfig DialConfig 127
    /State/PhoneConfig DialConfig val was: 000
    /State/PhoneConfig DialConfig set to : 127
    % exit
    [TiVo [p0] ~]#

    Then reboot and you should be golden.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    51
    Thanks and good progress..

    got past the no number problem, I also found that I had missed a colon off the end of the setup line, after the password, so that may have been the issue.


    Now fails during the dial process, it says 'dialing' and then hangs, I haven't had time to recheck all the basics, ie cables, listening for tones etc, so will do that tonight.

    G.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by Grant
    Thanks and good progress..

    got past the no number problem, I also found that I had missed a colon off the end of the setup line, after the password, so that may have been the issue.


    Now fails during the dial process, it says 'dialing' and then hangs, I haven't had time to recheck all the basics, ie cables, listening for tones etc, so will do that tonight.

    G.
    I had some pain caused by the call waiting stuff, best to leave it out until you know it works. You can set the call waiting bit either by the GUI under call options or in the rc.sysinit.tivohack file (as referenced by the oztivo faq), make sure that it's turned off under both. While troubleshooting setup I just picked up another line and listened in, was able to ID the call waiting by counting the DTMF instances. Also found that paradise was returning a busy signal at the time, guess their user/modem ratio isn't so hot.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    51
    Success!

    dial up works, got thru the download and setup stages, just working on getting my VCR ( mistubishi) IR working.


    G.

Similar Threads

  1. Networking with build in Modem
    By NetMedic in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-06-2008, 11:35 PM
  2. ISP PAP modem fix
    By catdog in forum Software Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22-08-2007, 07:20 PM
  3. Using the modem
    By bigmal in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17-04-2007, 09:17 PM
  4. Dial Up Modem
    By JECastor in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21-03-2007, 07:21 PM
  5. Internal Modem on 2.5.5.
    By wrayr in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-10-2004, 06:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •