Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Transfer programmes off the Tivo to PC and convert them to avi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    2074
    Posts
    54

    Transfer programmes off the Tivo to PC and convert them to avi

    Hi Pete, Darren et al,
    I think the subject line says it all. The only other piece of info I can give is my Tivo 1 is connected to my network.
    TIA
    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    We have a whole section on this on our website.

    Pete.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    2074
    Posts
    54
    Thanks for the link Pete. I did look but there are none so blind...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    2074
    Posts
    54

    Failed to connect

    Quote Originally Posted by johnhedge View Post
    Thanks for the link Pete. I did look but there are none so blind...
    Hi,

    Its only 8 years since I posted the initial ?. I've finally got round to trying to download and convert a recorded show that doesn't have a torrent ;-). I tried tyStudio but it failed to connect and in searching for clues was advised to try tyTools which I did and got the same message!

    This is strange as I can telnet and ftp into my ozTivo and I have TivoWebPlus working in my browser.

    When I checked the 'preferences/networking' in tyTools it shows an IP of 10.0.0.2 which is my PC and I don't seem to be able to change it. The ozTivo is 10.0.0.8. Although the tyTools ini file shows:
    ADDR:10.0.0.8
    LOCALIP:10.0.0.2
    LDIR:E:\ozTivo
    DVDDIR:C:\
    OUTDIR:
    SERVERSCRIPT:/var/index/tyserver
    SERVERPROMPT:

    I tried checking the ozTivo with:
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# ps auxww|grep tyserver|grep -v grep
    root 198 0.0 0.0 0 0 ? SW 17:53 0:00 (tyserver)
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# /var/index/tyserver
    binding stream socket: Address already in use

    A hint or advice would be very appreciated.

    TIA

    John
    Last edited by johnhedge; 21-12-2013 at 05:48 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    To be honest, I cant remember and have not had an S1 in service for many years.

    You may be best trying Dealdatabase forums for some more up to date tips.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    2074
    Posts
    54
    Ok thanks Pete. My S1 continues to give excellent service :-)

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer video TO the Tivo?
    By brucer in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2006, 05:44 AM
  2. Transfer video TO the Tivo?
    By brucer in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2006, 06:15 AM
  3. How should I convert Sony TiVo?
    By cailyoung in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-06-2004, 02:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •