Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Dud TiVo box . . . Telecom and Caspa run around on replacement

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    So then it's possible that a Digital TV may also not work reliably where you currently are.

    I only asked about waiting for the move because in your last post you said that the TiVo was due to be collected tomorrow.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  2. #12
    Right, have now moved house. Tivo still doesn't work. Won't tune in at all. We'd like a replacement, as per their promise on their TV adverts here. Telecom NZ customer services reps don't think much of the customer service they are receiving from Aus. But despite this, our contract is with Telecom NZ and under the Consumer Guarantees Act, Telecom NZ have to resolve this problem. We're really fed up with being given the run around, and having to deal with an intermediary when Telecom NZ seems "powerless" to make any of their own decisions on this.
    It seems they have no backbone to stand up and support their customers. A standard guarantee would cover this. A standard return to base option with at least one iota of customer care. As we have always said all along. We want a working Tivo. This service (or lack of) has us close to ending all services with Telecom. If a supplier has the confidence in their product, then admitting that we have a faulty box, and supplying a new one as per their advertising promise should not have been a problem. It worked fine for two months, and doesn't work at all now.

    And no, they didn't send anyone round to collect the box on Thursday as they had said they would.

    Thanks for your help Petestrash.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I have again passed on your info.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #14
    Thanks Peter.

    Have also spoken to Branch Manager (again) at the Telecom Store that I originally spoke to, and he says he will try again from his end.

    Thanks

  5. #15
    Thanks Pete. Not sure if your assistance gave us this result, but my husband managed to get a replacement TiVo unit at our local branch today. Thanks so much for your assistance.

    We've got through the set up here again with the new unit, and got beautiful pictures. Lovely.

    However, now we have an issue with audio. We are using component video cables connected them all up correctly as per diagram, with the yellow plug NOT connected as per instructions.

    No sound. None.

    What are we doing wrong?

    Help!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Might sound dumb, but have you connected any audio cables?

    Unlike HDMI, Component is only for Video signals. You need to also use either RCA audio cables (White and Red socket) or an Optical cable (Digital Audio) for the sound.

    Peter.
    Last edited by petestrash; 11-10-2010 at 03:56 PM. Reason: Clarification
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  7. #17
    We have connected the component video cables, red green blue, and the red and white plugs for the stereo audio -

    Thanks

  8. #18
    Been speaking to the techsupport at Telecom, and after an hour or two, have finally found a solution that works. We've connected the RCA cables only (red white yellow), and taken out the green blue and red.

    Not what the instructions say. Not what we had on the other unit - but for some reason this works.

    Thanks again.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Ok, that means the TiVo is working fine.

    What you described should have been correct on the TiVo side of things, but you may need to use a different Audio input on your TV for component. Usually there is more than one set of Audio inputs and it sounds like you may have connected the red & white cables to the A/V audio input, not the component audio input.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Replacement TiVo remote
    By Cristella in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2014, 07:20 AM
  2. CASPA message showing at bottom of TIVo Central menus
    By landmark in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-04-2012, 04:28 PM
  3. Telecom giving away free TiVoHD to customers.
    By Skolink in forum NZ TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-03-2012, 08:23 AM
  4. TiVoHD only $360 (for Telecom customers)
    By Skolink in forum NZ TiVoHD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-09-2010, 08:08 AM
  5. fried pace STB, replacement compatible with tivo S1?
    By divxmaster in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-05-2010, 06:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •