Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: fried pace STB, replacement compatible with tivo S1?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Carterton
    Posts
    105

    fried pace STB, replacement compatible with tivo S1?

    Well my trusty old PACE sky STB box fried last night, after about 10 years of faithful service.
    (Pace DSR600).

    According to sky, stream11 isnt processing properly, whatever that is.
    So, my question is, when the technician turns up tomorrow, and I presume he will replace the
    box, what new sky stb boxes are compatible with philips tivo S1?
    By this I mean, that the tivo can control channel change with IR?

    Is there a box I should try and get from him, or one I should avoid?

    Cheers,
    Mike.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Carterton
    Posts
    105
    Update:

    Whoa, found the problem, and it isnt the sky box. Seems that sky have made a change to stream11
    (thats CNN, disney, prime, mtv,animal planet,comedy central). It now gets inteference from 11g/11n wireless on
    11g channel 4,5,6,7 (2.427, 2.432, 2.437, 2.442ghz). Havent made any change at all to the 11n router,
    it was on auto channel select, and its certainly chosen those channels in the past year with no problems! (probably).
    Hard coded to channel 11, and problems go away.
    Tried to inform skys service rep of this, but he had no idea what I was talking about, not sure he even knew much
    about the 2.4ghz spectrum.

    Cheers,
    Mike.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    I doubt they still use them, but the Motorola DTH335 won't work. The even older DTH325 does work. Not sure about newer boxes, the picture on the website of 'Standard decoder' is too small.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  4. #4
    Well mine got replaced my a smaller silver PACE. Which was compatible with the original. Didn't have to change a thing.
    Model is DS230NNZ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Carterton
    Posts
    105
    Great, thanks, I'll note that model number down. as mentioned, my old box is working again, but It may
    fry in the future.

    Cheers,
    Mike.

Similar Threads

  1. Replacement TiVo remote
    By Cristella in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2014, 08:20 AM
  2. Is the TiVo S1 compatible with Foxtel IQ or IQ2
    By BrentonSpear in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30-11-2011, 08:32 PM
  3. Dud TiVo box . . . Telecom and Caspa run around on replacement
    By lemonadenz in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-10-2010, 06:01 PM
  4. Where to buy Oztivo compatible STB
    By GrantStreet in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 02:35 PM
  5. Does oztivo is compatible to ntsc
    By ddrmanxbxfr in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 05:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •