Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Progressive scan output from series 1?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Carterton
    Posts
    105

    Progressive scan output from series 1?

    I've had a quick hunt around on nztivo and oztivo, and cant find an answer
    to this.

    Ive been putting up with interlace artifacts on my lcd tv (from tivo) since I got it a couple of years
    back, my philips LCD doesnt deal with interlace very well. (svideo input from tivo).

    Does anyone know if the series 1 tivo (Philips) can output progressive scan?
    If not, does anyone run a hardware scaler?

    (I finally put my tivo into 720x576 mode at least, and upped the bitrate, this removes
    macroblocks, should have done this years ago - had this tivo for 7 years!)

    Cheers,
    Mike.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I can't remember progressive being an option that anyone has found in the firmware, not even sure if the chipsets support it.

    I'm also not sure if TV's support progressive via S-Video, pretty sure you would need to connect your TV via Component, HDMI, DVI etc for it to be supported.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    Progressive scan isn't possible on S-Video (on any device). I believe the Thomson (UK) TiVo has component outputs, so might be possible on that.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    The UK TiVo has RGB out, but believe component is available on that chipset. Though not aware of anyone who has made it work.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Carterton
    Posts
    105
    Thanks for that,
    yes, I guessed it wasnt possible, due to the fact that there was no mention of it.
    I also remembered (very) late last night that progressive cant be done over svideo,
    oh well, guess its a hardware scaler or, ick, mysky HD... I think I'd still
    rather keep the tivo at SD.

    Cheers.
    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Video Output Format
    By Tara in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2011, 09:37 PM
  2. UK Tivo, RGB input/output
    By marktavener in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-11-2007, 11:18 AM
  3. Surface scan on TiVo drive
    By zollymonsta in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-02-2005, 06:18 PM
  4. RF output to TiVo input ?
    By RjT in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-12-2004, 10:41 AM
  5. RF Output Format
    By waynez in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 10:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •