Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HDMI output and sound problems?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    58
    Blog Entries
    1

    Question HDMI output and sound problems?

    I have my Tivo connected to both the HDMI input and the AV input. Usually, I would use HDMI as the quality is better.

    However, on occasion I notice that one of two things can happen -
    1) The TV can completely fail to find an HDMI signal. I need to switch off the TV and switch it on again for it to work.
    2) The picture is visible, but it takes about 5s for the sound to start working.

    In all cases, the AV input works fine without delay.

    I'm wondering if this can be down to a weak HDMI signal, or the TV finding it harder than normal to identify the signal as 1040i (I have the Tivo set to Fixed output)? ANyone else experiencing this?
    Steve Shipway
    Auckland, New Zealand
    2x S3 TiVo HD 320GB (FreeView) - Orcon Internet
    1x S3 TiVo HD 320GB - Power supply reparied, see how I did it here
    UK S1 TiVo - Needs conversion to TivoNZ - For sale

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I have not had this issue with the TiVo, but have seen it with other devices Blu-Ray etc.

    It is usually due to HDCP or some other painful part of the HDMI spec. The TV misses part of the content protection information shown when a program starts and then will not show it unless the either the TV or Device is restarted.

    Next time it happens go into TiVo Desktop and see if you can transfer the show that caused the problem, chances are you may find that show had some extra copy protection added.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    58
    Blog Entries
    1
    I only ever have this problem when the TV has just been switched on -- and usually if I've pressed the 'Tivo' button shortly after (before the TV has fully started). Once I can see the Tvio on the TV all is fine thereafter.
    I have no knowledge at all of how the HDMI spec works, so I can well believe there is an initial stage of identifying protection info that is missed. The one at fault over this would therefore seem to be my TV set...
    Steve Shipway
    Auckland, New Zealand
    2x S3 TiVo HD 320GB (FreeView) - Orcon Internet
    1x S3 TiVo HD 320GB - Power supply reparied, see how I did it here
    UK S1 TiVo - Needs conversion to TivoNZ - For sale

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Sound more like a user fault then...

    Give your TV a chance to have a chat with the TiVo first.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. HDMI problem
    By cliff8809 in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 05:35 PM
  2. Sound Problems when using the optical output
    By Charlie Crackle in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14-12-2009, 10:33 AM
  3. Help! Sound problems
    By dminieri in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-06-2008, 08:49 PM
  4. RF Output Format
    By waynez in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 09:11 PM
  5. Sound problems. I think I have a hardware fault.
    By heyzoos in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-05-2004, 02:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •