Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Is the TiVo S1 compatible with Foxtel IQ or IQ2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Posts
    12

    Is the TiVo S1 compatible with Foxtel IQ or IQ2

    Hi,

    I have had my TiVo S1 for about 5 years now and loved it.

    I am thinking of bundling with Telstra and they offer Foxtel IQ or IQ2 with the deal.

    Does the S1 TiVo work with the Foxtel IQ or IQ2 (does it change channels)?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I can't say for sure, I think IQ was ok but there may have been issues with IQ2.

    We currently support Foxtel DS420NF, DSD 720 iX, DxD1000, STU100, STU120, STU200, STU200 V2, STU420, STU660, STU700, STU720 V1, STU720 V2, STU720 V3 STB's

    I think most people who have upgraded to IQ/IQ2 have kept one their old boxes to use with TiVo and paid the $10-15/m for it.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Posts
    12
    Thanks for the response. I might do the same. I assume I can run two foxtel boxes off the one Sattelite able with a splitter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Cable you can easily use splitters, but Satellite could be different.

    Satellite signals can be either vertical or horizontal polarity, the STB sends 18v to the LNB to set the polarity, so usually you cannot have 2 STB's sharing the same cable just using a splitter (unless all fox programming is the same polarity?).

    People usually use multiple output LNB's or multiswitches when using more than one box.

    But really this does not matter as foxtel should be the ones doing for you anyway.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Did you have any luck getting S1 Tivo to control Foxtel IQ (PACE TDC480NF)? I can't seem to find the right IR code to suit. Any idea which one works?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    53
    I'm also struggling to get reliable channel change with a Foxtel IQ box (Pace TDS480NF) I have found a code 30046 but it only woks about 1 in 5 times. The main problem seems to be the first digit is missed.

    Has anybody got this box working reliably?

    Cheers

    Rohan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    Have you guys tried playing with the delay between digits?
    How about the distance of the IR blaster from your STB, some boxes like it a bit further away (photodiode saturation?).
    Maybe you could try not sending leading zeros, although that would make it slower to change channels.
    Can't comment on the TD_480NF specifically.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by Skolink View Post
    Have you guys tried playing with the delay between digits?
    How about the distance of the IR blaster from your STB, some boxes like it a bit further away (photodiode saturation?).
    Maybe you could try not sending leading zeros, although that would make it slower to change channels.
    Can't comment on the TD_480NF specifically.
    I was not aware you could "Tune" the IR as you indicate, can you give me a heads up on how to do that.

    Cheers

    Rohan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463

  10. #10
    Hi,
    Just wondering if anyone has had any luck with this yet?
    I do have a TIVOHD as well in another room, but much prefer having foxtel & FTA on the one box without having to change inputs on the TV. Plus the kids have heaps of shows on the S1 that they would miss plus the fast forwarding on the & recording options on the IQ2 are crapola.
    The inconsistent changes are really starting to annoy me.

    Cheers,
    Damien

Similar Threads

  1. fried pace STB, replacement compatible with tivo S1?
    By divxmaster in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-05-2010, 06:28 AM
  2. Where to buy Oztivo compatible STB
    By GrantStreet in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 01:35 PM
  3. Need to get FOXTEL on my tivo
    By macguy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 03:11 PM
  4. Does oztivo is compatible to ntsc
    By ddrmanxbxfr in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 04:33 PM
  5. Foxtel & TiVo
    By ScubaGary in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-06-2004, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •