Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 65

Thread: New Foxtel/Austar channels

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Apart from mfscheck, another test that may correct the errors is fsfix, but I did not suggest either as after running them you may end up with a TiVo that will not boot.

    One non destructive method of testing the actual drive is using seagates seatool utility.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sydney NSW
    Posts
    55
    Thanks Peter, good idea. I ran fsfix and got a segmentation fault error:

    TiVo [p0] /tvbin]# /tvbin/fsfix -splash -uncollide -rehash -salvage
    Writing 401560 bytes to OSD at address 0
    EventSwitcher stopped
    fsfix: mounted MFS volume, starting consistency checks.
    Segmentation fault


    I am going to try a clear and delete everything and see where that gets me.

    Cheers, Dave

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I have double checked the server, and there is nothing (even temporary) I can do for you.

    The C&DE should rebuild the MFS and allow the updated headend to be loaded.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sydney NSW
    Posts
    55
    Well I've completed the C&DE. But still no joy.

    Now after I complete the setup call, every Programme Source that I select gives the message 'No service providers were found in your Postal Code'.

    I can't understand it. I've done this many times in the past without these problems.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Can you just confirm this TiVo did make daily calls before and was not still using the old loadguide system?

    I cannot see any recent downloads from this TiVo's TSN.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sydney NSW
    Posts
    55
    Yes definitely this TiVo has been making daily calls for more than 2 years. Its had a new HDD 2 years ago, and I configured it for the server move last year. It was operating just fine until it failed to get the Foxtel lineup change mentioned at the beginning of this thread.

    I've noticed the same thing as you about this TiVo's ID not appearing in the script that shows the last slices downloaded. I just put that down to the fact that it was configured for UK headends, but I really don't know if that's the reason or not.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    But are the daily calls made through a cron job using loadguide or using the actual daily call function?

    Do your other UK TiVo's show up in the script?

    Might be corruption in the TiVo software which a C&DE would not fix. Apart from starting from scratch, you might just want to copy the image from a good TiVo and use that as a base.

    Peter.
    Last edited by petestrash; 30-12-2009 at 11:06 PM.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Sydney NSW
    Posts
    55
    Sorry I wasn't clear. Its using the actual daily call function.

    The other UK TiVos that work also use the actual TiVo daily call function, and they don't show up in the script at http://www.oztivo.net/tivo-bin/myslices.pl either. When I enter their serial numbers I get the message: "It seems that you have not received any TV guide slices from the OzTiVo Emulator yet. Please do a Daily Call, and come back to this script after it has completed" however they are receiving guide data just fine.

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Ok Cool, must be a UK software thing on the myslices script.

    Can you pm me your other UK TiVo serials.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Dave can you please try GS again and let me know the time you tried.

    I want to check the server debug log.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-03-2009, 08:27 AM
  2. Help! Need Austar Flinders Codes
    By NetMedic in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 10:06 PM
  3. IR code for Austar ATB G3
    By gregn in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-11-2006, 04:22 PM
  4. new Austar channel numbers
    By Donaldovitch in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 07:00 PM
  5. Help connecting Austar to Tivo
    By Bjay in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-04-2005, 03:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •