Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Complete Beginner, How do i set a Tivo up in NZ??

  1. #1

    Complete Beginner, How do i set a Tivo up in NZ??

    Hi,

    Had a Tivo for a ferw years now but only just getting around to setting it up. I got it off eBay and had a 500GB (i think) hard drive put into it. When i went to plug it in it just says "Please wait a moment.." something about setting up and doesnt move from this screen.

    So how do i set it up? Is this where these 'images' for NZ come into the equation?

    Much apreciated,
    Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    If it is stuck on Please wait a moment, it means that the hard drive is not working correctly. check that one of the cables has not come loose during shipping.

    Did you buy this off Australian eBay or US eBay?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Hi,

    Thanks. i checked the hard drive and the connections seemed fine. i metered them out and there was a voltage. When i turned it on i could hear the hard drive spinning. When you install the hard drive does it have to be formatted in some way?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    No, but just like a PC the TiVo does need an operating system, and if it does not have one then the symptoms you describe is what you will see.

    This is where imaging the hard disk comes into play as per your comments in the original post.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    There is/was a fairly comprehensive NZ site for setting up TiVo's www.nztivo.net It also has the NZ specific images.

    But this seems to still be down (it has been for a little while now)

    Hopefully one of the New Zealanders will pipe in soon and offer you some suggestions.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    There is/was a fairly comprehensive NZ site for setting up TiVo's www.nztivo.net
    You can still read it using the wayback machine:
    http://web.archive.org/web/200712181...dex.php/Topics
    http://web.archive.org/web/200712181...ScreenShots1.4

    The images: are at
    ftp://orac.caffeine.co.nz/install_images/

    If you have a Phillips, the image you want is nzTiVo-Philips-Installer-Dec06TWP.iso

    You'll also have to update the timezone, see
    http://forums.oztivo.net/showthread.php?t=1638

    Have fun.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463

    TiVo in NZ

    I use the oztivo v1.6.2 20080604 images when setting up TiVos for NZ, I had stability issues with the NZ v1.5 images.

    I assume you have read the information on preparing the disk etc on www.oztivo.net ?

    The two main steps are:
    1. put HDD in PC and use Oz/NZtivo boot CD to image the drive and set options.
    2. put HDD back into TiVo and run through the "guided setup" to configure your TiVo

    Post codes for NZ are here http://forums.oztivo.net/showthread.php?t=912

    Should you be visiting Chch I could give you a hand.
    Last edited by Skolink; 02-01-2009 at 02:30 PM.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    251
    I also use the Oztivo images in my Tivos with no problems. The only warning is that the update option should be avoided as this may mess with the emulator settings.

  9. #9
    Thanks for your help, it seems quite simple. Unfourtunatly my computer does not support IDE hard drives as it has SATA. Is there another way to install the OS onto the hard drive? Or am i up for tracking down an approiate computer?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    No, the only way currently is to use an old PC. Even some modern PCs (like my new one) with an IDE controller will not load the image properly.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

Similar Threads

  1. TiVo won't complete GS
    By macguy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 12:19 PM
  2. Absolute Beginner
    By DaveHollinshead in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-06-2004, 02:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •