Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: No IP is turbonet broken

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    19

    No IP is turbonet broken

    my daily call has been failing so I checked the forum and manually entered new IP address in case it was the DNS issue people have talked about.

    Anyhow, all of a sudden I can no longer ping to the tivo. I started again from scratch and re-imaged the drive using the latest iso, I am setting a static IP but no joy.

    The green light appears on the turbonet card but it would seem like it is not working because there is no IP I can ping. I have tried using DHCP to no avail also.

    I am stuck! Is it a turbonet issue (even though the light seems on and there appears to be link activity).

    Any help GREATLY appreciated. (otherwise it's being shipped to you Darren )

    CC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Is the link light on your switch/router on for the TiVo port?

    Have you tried a different port or cable? Also check the joiners if you have any as they are known to fail.

    Do you have a serial cable for the TiVo?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Is the link light on your switch/router on for the TiVo port?

    Have you tried a different port or cable? Also check the joiners if you have any as they are known to fail.

    Do you have a serial cable for the TiVo?

    Peter.
    Thanks Peter for the reply. I have tried different cables and the switch sees the tivo. I have also plugged the cable directly to the card. Really strange because I could ping it before I re-imaged so. There is a green light coming off the card that is green when connected.

    Unfortunately I dont have a serial cable.

    Thanks CC

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    How about the first question?

    Is the link light on your switch/router on for the TiVo port?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Also where are you? you have not added your location to your profile, so we cannot see if it is and Australian or New Zealand image issue.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    19

    turbonet

    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Also where are you? you have not added your location to your profile, so we cannot see if it is and Australian or New Zealand image issue.

    Peter.
    Hi Peter, thanks for the reply. I am in Brisbane. All the lights seem to be fine on the card inside. I am sure I have done everything correctly in the imaging etc. My initial thought is that it shouldn't be the card but I am stumped.

    CC

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Could you please update your profile to say Brisbane.

    You have said three times that the light on the card is on, but I have been asking if the port light on your switch/router which the other end of the cable is plugged into is on

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Could you please update your profile to say Brisbane.

    You have said three times that the light on the card is on, but I have been asking if the port light on your switch/router which the other end of the cable is plugged into is on

    Peter.
    Yes Peter, sorry both lights indicate a connection. (I wasn't aware that one side could without the other anyway, isn't it a loop)

    CC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,199
    No it's not a loop, unless you are talking about 10-baseT which was the old coax networking of yesteryear. With UTP there is a separate pair of transmit and receive wires.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Darren King View Post
    No it's not a loop, unless you are talking about 10-baseT which was the old coax networking of yesteryear. With UTP there is a separate pair of transmit and receive wires.
    lean something new... both sides indicate a link, the router shows link activity and the board shows it too.

    CC

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone from Broken Hill?
    By DavidKeegel in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-03-2019, 08:53 AM
  2. I've Broken My Thomson Tivo
    By Islander in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 03:13 PM
  3. Extend Recordings Broken
    By nedsnow in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 26-08-2010, 07:25 PM
  4. Some icons appear to be broken
    By CheshireCat in forum Forum Suggestions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-02-2010, 02:09 PM
  5. Broken Pin in S-Video socket
    By Benji in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-10-2004, 06:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •