Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: question about IRSliceCreator

  1. #1

    question about IRSliceCreator

    hi all - I have a query about the IRSliceCreator tool. I have a working tivo connected to a Teac STB (SDB440). I'm trying to get a second one working for my parents and I wasn't able to get the same model STB so I went with a Grundig model (foolishly) thinking I could just reprogram the IR codes and make it work.

    Using IRSliceCreator I've scanned all the buttons fine, but can't make the thing change channels (or respond in any way to the remote). I've tried *every* frequency between 25 and 67 to no avail.

    This led me to start testing whether the procedure worked at all with my existing setup. I went and scanned the "1" button on my Teac remote using the same method and used "31" as the frequency (from the IR database) but "Test Remote Codes" didn't produce a result.

    I've tried capturing with different code lengths between 2 and 5 but that seems to make no difference either.

    That's got me stumped - I figured since the Teac STB was compatible (and already works on this Tivo) that scanning the remote would definitely produce a working code set - particularly since the frequency is already known.

    That led me to compare the code I scanned with the one in the database and the results are fairly different.

    FROM SCAN (key1.code)
    0 31 38 0 519 246 30 52 62 35 29 90 62 35 29 51 27 26 28 49 27 27 27 48 27 87 27 48 28 87 27 87 27 87 27 27 28 87 28 65 27 48 27 27 28 87 27 48 27 27 27 27 28 26 27 48 27 66 27 87 27 27 27 66 27 87 28 87 27 87 28 343 484 117 27 342 484 117 27 343

    FROM IR DATABSE
    0 31 36 0 522 254 30 28 30 28 30 93 30 28 30 29 30 27 30 28 30 28 31 27 30 93 30 28 30 93 29 94 30 93 29 28 30 94 29 93 30 28 30 28 29 93 30 28 30 29 30 27 30 28 30 28 30 93 30 93 30 28 30 93 30 93 30 93 30 94 29 367 522 125 30 366


    Is there some part of the capture procedure I'm missing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463

    IR noise

    One tip is to just wait a while when prompted to press a button on the remote to capture. If nothing happens that is good, but if the program reports it is getting alot of invalid keypresses, then there is too much IR interference in the room. Turn off compact flourescent lights and other electrical devices, pull the curtains. See if that improves your captures.
    I was able to capture working codes for a STB only after doing that.
    However for my Dreambox I am unable to capture codes even though a working (but not perfect) set is included in the OzTiVo image. I even know the frequency having used a digital oscilliscope to measure it.
    Last edited by Skolink; 26-08-2008 at 11:09 AM. Reason: typo

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I always capture codes in a dark room to avoid any interference. Also the test codes feature is flaky and doesn't always work, but the when the codes are loaded properly they work fine.

    Some remotes cannot be captured using the TiVo. So people use other devices like the jp1 or philips pronto and then convert the codes for use on the TiVo.

    It is best to search the database for a compatible STB before buying one.

    I don't know where you are as you haven't entered you location in your profile, but if you are in Australia, I have recently bought some of these HD STB's for under $100 and captured the codes which are now in the database.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Thanks for the feedback I'll give it another shot with the lights out and see how it goes. I did notice that the capture was a bit erratic the second time I did it (was quite hard to get the right code length)

Similar Threads

  1. 1TB HDD Question/s
    By ovitua in forum Hardware Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 12:11 PM
  2. irSliceCreator does not capture IR codes properly like it used to.
    By jsquare in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-02-2009, 07:38 AM
  3. irSliceCreator Problems
    By morespam in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-01-2008, 10:08 PM
  4. Endpad Question?
    By lagomatic in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2005, 10:51 PM
  5. Wireless Question
    By Dmec_au in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2004, 09:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •