Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ex Foxtel IQ box - any good for TiVo ?

  1. #1

    ex Foxtel IQ box - any good for TiVo ?

    just a newbue question ...
    Can I make use of ex-Foxtel cable IQ box for TiVo ?
    Have gone through the list of boxes but have not seen anyone made by Pace.
    would appreciate replies

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,202
    Not quite sure what you are asking here. I'm picking one of two:

    1.Do you want to hook up the IQ box to a TiVo so the TiVo can record programs from the IQ box, or 2. are you asking if the IQ box itself can be used as a TiVo?

    If it is 1 then you will probably have to go through the procedure to capture the IR codes so the TiVo can control the IQ box

    If it is 2 then the answer is no, and I didn't know there was such a thing as ex-Foxtel IQ boxes as you are supposed to return them when your subscription expires
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Darren King View Post
    Not quite sure what you are asking here. I'm picking one of two:

    1.Do you want to hook up the IQ box to a TiVo so the TiVo can record programs from the IQ box, or 2. are you asking if the IQ box itself can be used as a TiVo?

    If it is 1 then you will probably have to go through the procedure to capture the IR codes so the TiVo can control the IQ box

    If it is 2 then the answer is no, and I didn't know there was such a thing as ex-Foxtel IQ boxes as you are supposed to return them when your subscription expires

    thanks, you answered my question.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    IQ codes

    If you need pronto codes for the IQ box I may be able to get hold of them

    Chris

    PS May your God be with you if you're trying to capture the codes using the tivo box. I've had nothing but grief trying to do this and I've attempted it several times with the current 1.6.2 image.
    Last edited by NetMedic; 23-07-2008 at 04:58 PM. Reason: additional informaton

Similar Threads

  1. TiVo suddenly resetting for no good reason.
    By lynfran in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-10-2018, 08:36 PM
  2. Need to get FOXTEL on my tivo
    By macguy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 03:11 PM
  3. Good Guys Tivo's
    By Delboy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-08-2004, 01:15 AM
  4. Foxtel & TiVo
    By ScubaGary in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-06-2004, 10:24 AM
  5. Good to go
    By peterd in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-05-2004, 01:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •