Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Picture/System Freezing

  1. #1

    Picture/System Freezing

    Current config: OzTivo 1.5, Philips Series1

    Come home to find Tivo frozen. The picture is static & there is no sound. Web interface won't connect. Can't even telent into the Tivo. Hard reboot and all is well. It is almost a daily occurance at the moment.

    This problem used to happen very very occasionaly, and I just lived with it. It seems to have become more frequet sisnce I mooved to the new EPG/emmulator location. This may be just a coincidence.

    Any ideas.

    Geoff.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Usually early signs of hard drive failure if it is getting more frequent.

    Try another drive and see if the problem goes away.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,218
    What Peter says is correct but I will also add that if you are using a Turbonet (or equivalent) please ensure you have the line "timing=16" in the oztivo.conf file located in the /etc directory. If it only says "timing=3" then change it to 16, save and reboot.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463

    Tivowebplus

    My friends and I had the same problem with nzTiVo image 1.5. Disabling tivoweb(plus) in rc.sysinit.author fixed the problem. Reimaging with OztiVo 1.6 also fixes the problem.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I think the timing issue and disabling TWP are related.

    If they adjust the timing, they should be able to use TWP.

    Also worth upgrading to the latest v1.3.1 or v2.1 TWP release.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Darren King View Post
    What Peter says is correct but I will also add that if you are using a Turbonet (or equivalent) please ensure you have the line "timing=16" in the oztivo.conf file located in the /etc directory. If it only says "timing=3" then change it to 16, save and reboot.
    I couldn't see any reference to "timing" in my oztivo.conf file. Please refer to uploaded version.

    Geoff
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Skolink View Post
    My friends and I had the same problem with nzTiVo image 1.5. Disabling tivoweb(plus) in rc.sysinit.author fixed the problem. Reimaging with OztiVo 1.6 also fixes the problem.
    Can I upgrade from 1.5 to 1.6 readily without losing my programs currently stored in "showing now"

    Geoff.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Can you post your etc/rc.d/rc.net I think timing was set there in 1.5.

    How to Upgrade OzTiVo Image shows how to do the upgrade. Hundreds have used it with only a couple having major issues. But as with all the advice offered if it breaks you get to own all the pieces :-)

    But certainly worth doing as future updates will be painless.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Can you post your etc/rc.d/rc.net I think timing was set there in 1.5.


    How to Upgrade OzTiVo Image shows how to do the upgrade. Hundreds have used it with only a couple having major issues. But as with all the advice offered if it breaks you get to own all the pieces :-)

    But certainly worth doing as future updates will be painless.


    Peter
    Peter,

    1) In the short term please see attached rc.net file

    2) In the long term I will apply the upgrade and hopefully keep everthing in one piece.

    Thanks,

    Geoff.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Yep the timing is set there as a fallback. Just change timing=3 to timing=16.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Added second hard drive and system will tivo will not boot
    By pug in forum Hardware Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 09:31 AM
  2. tv screen freezing
    By schwaam in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 07:29 PM
  3. tv screen freezing
    By schwaam in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-07-2006, 12:11 PM
  4. TiVo Freezing
    By DavidH in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 10:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •