Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: No access to Tivo via TWP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    21

    No access to Tivo via TWP

    I've scanned a number of sources to try and track the answer to this down, but cannot find anything. Apologies if my search skills are deficient!!

    Anyway.

    My Series 1 Phillips Tivo ran happily for about 4 years on image 1.3 - don't think any device in our household has been more reliable. Until one day, green screen, major meltdown.

    Reimaged with 1.6.2 which seems OK, except I cannot seem to access Tivo via TWP? I can Telnet, I can FTP but no browser access. I can ping IP address but no "Oztivo" name on the network. It's probably not the Tivo but my network, but can anybody help me systematically fault find this?

    Thanking you in anticipation.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,218
    Been covered quite a number of times if you use the search phrase crashcount

    THis thread may help: http://forums.oztivo.net/showthread.php?t=1559
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    21
    Thanks!! - I now have TWP back (crashcount was 19)

    You are a genius - but I trust you already knew that.

    While I have your attention - any comments on seemingly random reboots? As far as I know my Series 1 has always rebooted and I've never noticed, but now the reboots are logged via Tivo Messages I can see that I'm getting maybe 5 or 6 a week?

    I'm still curious as to why my trusty Tivo melted down in the first place (1.3 image - lost recordings, then green screen and finally reboot loop). I suspected (and still do to some extent) the hard drive (160 gig Seagate).

    Initially I put in a new 250 gig Seagate (1.6.2 image) but although guided setup seemed to be OK the guide for ABC never appeared after 48 hours - so I popped the old drive back in (imaged with 1.6.2) and it all seems OK except the reboots.

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Tivo Desktop Software and Media Access Key
    By JohnScott in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 17-02-2009, 08:22 PM
  2. Any way to access cable TV channels with Tivo?
    By truenorth in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-08-2008, 01:39 PM
  3. Can't access tivo via web
    By zollymonsta in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2008, 07:16 PM
  4. Tivoweb access
    By Mahim in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2007, 03:36 PM
  5. Telnet Access to Tivo
    By medkraft in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25-03-2005, 09:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •