Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New modem no access to tivoweb!

  1. #1

    New modem no access to tivoweb!

    Hi,
    I have fitted a new modem/router for my home network and now I can't raise the tivoweb.
    I have rebooted the tivo, still not luck
    I can ping and telnet the tivo. I have run the CrashCount hack but to no avail.
    Any ideas?

    Brendon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    have you checked via Telnet that TivoWeb is still running?

    Try the command:
    ps ax|grep "TivoWeb"

    also check /var/log/tivoweb.log for any issues.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3

    Thanks Peter - here's the response

    Peter,

    The response to the first command was:
    470 p0 SW 0:00 grep TivoWeb

    I'm afraid that means nothing to me.

    To the second:
    bash: /var/log/tivoweb.log: Permission denied

    Any ideas or clues for further study?

    Cheers,
    Brendon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Ok, I didn't realise that you had no linux experience.

    The first response tells me that TivoWeb (or TWP) is not currently running.

    TWP is the default, so to start it manually try:

    /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb

    If it's still not running, we need to look in the log file. To see the contents you need to use the 'cat' command.

    cat /var/log/tivoweb.log

    Then copy and post your results here.

    Peter.
    Last edited by petestrash; 05-07-2007 at 05:40 PM.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Peter,
    response:
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb
    Warning: The last few sessions did not complete successfully
    We may be in a reboot loop... abort
    [TiVo [p0] ~]#

    Then:

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# cat /var/log/tivoweb.log
    TivoWebPlus - v1.3.1 (1.3.1 (oztivo-061025))
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files
    for copyright and credit information.
    PoolSize=2916352
    Loading modules...
    ChannelMap
    backup
    channelgrid
    channelprefs
    confresManual
    debug
    displaytext
    extract
    favicon
    folders
    gallery
    gdchecker
    higuide
    index
    -initializing logo index
    -initializing channel table
    --caching 12 channels for source of type=5 (CableBox)
    --fully processed 12 of 12 channels for source of type=5 (CableBox)
    -initializing genre table
    -initializing now showing cache
    -initializing season pass cache
    info
    lj_utils
    logos
    logs
    mail
    manrec
    merge
    mfsbrowser
    mrv
    netconfig
    phone
    reorder
    resources
    Loaded 89 resource definitions
    rss
    sched
    screen
    script
    search
    sysadmin
    theme
    ui
    update
    webremote
    whatson
    wishlists
    xlist
    {more}
    Accepting Connections
    [TiVo [p0] ~]#


    Is there a reference for these linux commands or do you need to be an experience technician?
    By the way, if Tivo come to Australia will they close down our little network?

    Thanks for your help so far.
    Brendon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    It looks like you have the crash count issue.

    Try the command:
    cat /hack/TivoWebPlus/.dist/CrashCount

    And see what the result is. Anything other than zero then run the following commands:
    echo 0 > /hack/TivoWebPlus/.dist/CrashCount
    cat /hack/TivoWebPlus/.dist/CrashCount

    The result should now be zero.

    Try restarting it now:
    /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb

    If that works for you, download the newest version of TWP from here and use the update feature to stop this happening again.

    As for linux commands, these are not TiVo specific so any linux website or book will give you the basics.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  7. #7

    Smile Thanks that's fixed it.

    Peter,

    Thanks. It works fine now and I have upgraded to the latest v1.3.1. Wasn't sure about the compatability issues of v2.

    Thanks,
    Brendon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Glad to here it works.

    We will be probably swaping over to V2 soon, once we are sure it is stable on S1's.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. ISP PAP modem fix
    By catdog in forum Software Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22-08-2007, 07:20 PM
  2. Tivoweb access
    By Mahim in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2007, 03:36 PM
  3. Using the modem
    By bigmal in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17-04-2007, 09:17 PM
  4. No TiVoWeb / Plus access
    By Gazzagazzanz in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-03-2007, 09:14 PM
  5. No TiVoWeb / Plus access
    By Gazzagazzanz in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-03-2007, 09:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •