Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Tivo with freeview STB

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    36

    Looking at the image

    Cool.

    Ok - not much information value, but I'm impressed :-)

    Nice, neat & tidy installation.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by DOlsen View Post
    Cool.

    Ok - not much information value, but I'm impressed :-)

    Nice, neat & tidy installation.
    If anyone wanted to build this I'd probably be more than happy to give out the info but I suspect that anyone capable of building this could just as easily design it themselvs

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by ehintz View Post
    Whereabouts did you get the STB? A quick check of google didn't help much...
    I got it from www.freeviewshop.co.nz, quite a nice guy and lots of advice, I initially was going for a Topfield, although most of his were sold out about a week ago, he then told me about the Kaon and I got that. Was $450 a bit more than I initially wanted to spend but is dual tuner and he gave me good discounts on some cable and water proof connectors etc..
    TiVo Series 1 Thompson PVR10UK Unit, Dual 250Gb, 512Mb Cachecard, NZ Emulator Port 8000
    TiVo Series 1 Sony SVR2000 unit, Dual 300Gb, 512Mb Cachecard, Philips FTA Tuner, NZ Emulator Port 80
    TiVo Series 1 Philips unit, Dual 160Gb, Turbonet, FTA Tuner, Private Emulator
    TiVo Series 1 Philips unit, 120Gb, Turbonet, Dev Emulator, Development Unit...
    DTiVo Series 1 Philips DSR6000 unit, 120Gb, Turbonet, Work in progress...

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by jaidev View Post
    I got it from www.freeviewshop.co.nz, quite a nice guy and lots of advice, I initially was going for a Topfield, although most of his were sold out about a week ago, he then told me about the Kaon and I got that. Was $450 a bit more than I initially wanted to spend but is dual tuner and he gave me good discounts on some cable and water proof connectors etc..
    Interesting. I'd been there already, and they don't list the Kaons. Guess I'll send 'em a mail.

    Anybody gotten a Coship to work? That $169 price tag is mighty tempting...

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463

    TiVo with Freeview STB working

    I set up a Sony TiVo with a Strong satellite STB on FreeView. I used post code 02110 and it works well.

    The only issue was when selecting the IR code set to use. The third and fourth code set locked up the TiVo when selected, and required a reboot. Luckily I found that I could skip over the 3rd and 4th set without trying them, and the fifth IR code set worked with my STB.
    I also need to change it to 4 digit codes, so that I don't have to wait so long before changing channel again.

    BTW the Strong STB I have is fairly basic, but is only $140.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by Skolink View Post
    BTW the Strong STB I have is fairly basic, but is only $140.
    Cheap, and more or less works out of box.

    Sounds like we have a winner. Which model, and whereabouts did you get 'er from?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    13
    I might have to get you to give me a hand with that, I've got a sony TiVo and I never managed to get 02110 working

    Quote Originally Posted by Skolink View Post
    I set up a Sony TiVo with a Strong satellite STB on FreeView. I used post code 02110 and it works well.

    The only issue was when selecting the IR code set to use. The third and fourth code set locked up the TiVo when selected, and required a reboot. Luckily I found that I could skip over the 3rd and 4th set without trying them, and the fifth IR code set worked with my STB.
    I also need to change it to 4 digit codes, so that I don't have to wait so long before changing channel again.

    BTW the Strong STB I have is fairly basic, but is only $140.
    Things not to mention on your first date:

    "I've got a TiVo"

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    There will be genuine TiVo freeview units available in 2008.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    216
    Will these be official Tivos, with full Tivo corporate support and guide data? For NZ?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    It hasn't been clarified exactly what services will be available for New Zealanders.

    The announcement about the new units is titled Australia & New Zealand, but only mentions Australia in the details leaving out New Zealand entirely.

    Worse comes to worse, I assume you would be able to pickup a UK unit or modify an Australian one.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Freeview GS
    By tonys in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-07-2013, 09:26 AM
  2. S1 Tivo and Freeview
    By tonys in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2013, 07:17 AM
  3. tivo/freeview
    By tullydidit in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-11-2008, 11:26 PM
  4. Freeview
    By KiwiKen in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-08-2008, 07:16 PM
  5. Help doing GS for Freeview with UK 2.5.5
    By tarx in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 08:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •