Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: TiVoWebPlus 1.3.1 suggestions

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032

    TiVoWebPlus 1.3.1 suggestions

    Use this thread for suggestions to improve TWP modules.

    At this point Thomson is the only one actively working on providing improvements locally, but can only do so as time and inclination allows.

    If you feel you can help, please speak up.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I find the Channel Grid module very useful. But one feature missing is that
    it only uses 2 colours. Scheduled recordings and suggestions both share the
    same colour. Red for on that channel and Yellow for on another channel. It
    would be more useful if scheduled recording and suggestions could be split
    into 2 separate colours. Then you could see at a glance that recording
    shown on another channel are just suggestions, the same for recordings on
    the same channel.

    Let me know what you think,

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Originally this suggestion was posted privately, so I'll include the reply below.

    Quote Originally Posted by thomson
    I am a little busy at the moment, but will add this to the list of things to look at when I next get bored. Might be able to do something with the pattern (I know it's possible to do a double outline). I will have a play with colours and see if I can find one that stands out enough to be used. Currently timeslots that are going to be recorded are marked with a
    (dashed) red border. Timeslots that contain recordings on other channels are marked with a (dashed) yellow border, and timeslots that contain two recordings (via a dual tuner) on different channels with a solid yellow border.
    Thanks, any differentiation would be great.

    Peter.
    Last edited by petestrash; 27-03-2007 at 06:44 PM.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    My whole house IR repeater system died the other day. So I now use the WebRemote feature of TWP a lot to control the TiVo's from a different room.

    I'm not a huge fan of the 30 sec skip feature, so I use just use 3 x FFW. But doing so using the Web Remote can be a pain.

    Would it be possible to add a single click field which sends 3 FFW commands?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    40

    Ability to stream/copy from one TiVo to another

    One thing that would be great to see in TWP is the ability to select a show and have it copy to/play on another TiVo.

    I've got multiple TiVo's and it's a hassle going through each one seeing what I haven't watched, and then watching it. If I could just copy the file when I found it, it would be waiting on the main TiVo for whenever I got around to watching it.

    Charlie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Would it be possible to add a single click field which sends 3 FFW commands?
    As an interim fix the latest distribution has support for a fastfwd (f) and fastrwd (r) keypress within the webremote module.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by thomson View Post
    As an interim fix the latest distribution has support for a fastfwd (f) and fastrwd (r) keypress within the webremote module.
    I have a very minor problem invoking these (and other) keyboard commands. When I click and load 'Web Remote' in TWP (20070329 dist) it loads the URL
    http://TIVO.IP/sendkey
    (note: no trailing '/').

    Then, when I type 'f', it tries to load:
    http://TIVO.IP/forward,forward,forward
    which gives the 'Not Found [ha ha]' error.

    If I manually add the '/' <enter> in the URL, then type 'f', I get the seemingly correct:
    http://TIVO.IP/sendkey/forward,forward,forward
    ie. I don't get the 'Not Found' error (but haven't looked at TV to see if it has desired effect...)

    Note that Web Remote all looks good and clicking on buttons all works well. If I first click a button and then type 'f', that also seems to work. Problem only exists when 'f' (or any other keyboard key press) is typed immediately after loading Web Remote page.

    Am I doing anything wrong?
    Philips TiVo Series 1, Turbonet, 320GB, oztivo 1.6.2, NZ Emulator (8000), Akl Sky Digital Satellite

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by mpnash View Post
    I have a very minor problem invoking these (and other) keyboard commands. When I click and load 'Web Remote' in TWP (20070329 dist) it loads the URL http://TIVO.IP/sendkey (note: no trailing '/').
    I am not sure what would be removing the trailing '/' ? Are you able to let me know what browser you are using, and what exactly the steps are you take to replicate the issue (eg, start browser, go to TWP and click on "Web Remote")

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by thomson View Post
    I am not sure what would be removing the trailing '/' ? Are you able to let me know what browser you are using, and what exactly the steps are you take to replicate the issue (eg, start browser, go to TWP and click on "Web Remote")
    I use Firefox. Steps are:
    1. Open New Tab
    2. type TIVO.IP into URL
    3. click on "Web Remote" at top menu - URL is http://TIVO.IP/sendkey (no trailing '/')
    4. type 'f' - URL is http://TIVO.IP/forward,forward,forward -> haha error

    Note that if I click on a web remote button, (e.g. forward >>) after step 3 above, then this works OK. After doinf this, typing 'f' then also works OK. So error only occurs when 'f' is the first thing done after the 'Web Remote' top menu item is clicked.
    Philips TiVo Series 1, Turbonet, 320GB, oztivo 1.6.2, NZ Emulator (8000), Akl Sky Digital Satellite

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    This already exists in Sync Now Playing where you can start transfers from one TiVo to the other using the TiVo GUI.

    If you did the same with TWP it would make TWP non responsive during the transfer. The same as the existing extract module does.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Suggestions
    By jackal in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 12:53 AM
  2. Suggestions / Wishlist for next version?
    By thomson in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-10-2005, 06:42 PM
  3. tivowebplus
    By ccalabro in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-09-2005, 12:04 AM
  4. No tivo suggestions
    By tonys in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28-06-2005, 08:55 AM
  5. Why are my Tivo suggestions not suggesting?
    By spook8000 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-02-2005, 11:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •