Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hardware issue

  1. #1

    Hardware issue

    I have a hardware issue with one of my tivo's. I know it's hardware as the same HD (with no configuration changes) in a different tivo it works fine.

    The symptom is that a few times a week, the screen would freeze and the tivo would need to be unpluged as it stopped responding (remote or network).

    This happened both while recording and not.

    Any clue as to what I should be checking?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,033
    I have moved this post to a new thread, as it doesn't seem to be related to the sky STB freezing as was the case in the previous thread.

    A few questions to narrow your problem down:

    1. The other TiVo you tried, did it also have a cachecard and does either cachecard have any memory installed?

    2. have you tired TW(P) or telnet while the TiVo is frozen, does either work?

    3. Are both the TiVo's you tried in the same physical location in the room?

    4. When you tried the other TiVo, where you using the Xbox'es the same as the original TiVo?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    1. The other TiVo you tried, did it also have a cachecard and does either cachecard have any memory installed?
    Neither had a cache card just a plain network card, as also I swapped the network card with the HD. (As the other tivo had a cachecard and I didn't want to change the config.)

    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    2. have you tired TW(P) or telnet while the TiVo is frozen, does either work?
    Yes,but no go. Could not even ping the tivo, so it's a real low level crash.

    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    3. Are both the TiVo's you tried in the same physical location in the room?
    Yes, I just swapped them, so the setup was identical. Same cables, everything.

    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    4. When you tried the other TiVo, where you using the Xbox'es the same as the original TiVo?
    I wasn't using the Xboxes. I recently upgraded to XBMC 2.1 which broke the tivo streaming. Another issue

    This was using the 1.5 image. (I need to update my sig )

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,033
    Nothing common comes to mind that I can add. Maybe Darren will have some hardware suggestions.

    Most event bug freezes still leave telnet running.

    Have you left the cover off the faulty TiVO, can you feel if any of the chips are running very hot?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Have you left the cover off the faulty TiVO, can you feel if any of the chips are running very hot?
    I'll give that a try.

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Reporting "hardware error" after mod and software upgrade
    By commie in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-08-2018, 04:05 PM
  2. Non-TiVo PVR Hardware/Configuration
    By WarrenToomey in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2013, 02:54 AM
  3. Can anyone help with a hardware issue
    By Charlie in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-05-2009, 11:26 AM
  4. Pace Launches First Ever Hardware H.264 STB
    By deanm in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26-05-2005, 12:20 PM
  5. Sound problems. I think I have a hardware fault.
    By heyzoos in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-05-2004, 03:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •