Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: NZ Emulator clock running fast?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    24

    NZ Emulator clock running fast?

    My Tivo's clock is fast. I reset it back to correct, only to find a few days later that it's a few minutes fast again. I seem to remember that the Tivo take's its clock from the emulator, and if that's right and the emulator's clock is a bit fast that would explain everything.

    I'm connected to the 210.48.107.133:8000 emulator using the NZ 1.5 software.

    Anyone else got the same issue?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    You'll need to have a quick check of your logs for ntp issues.

    The emulatator is locked on ntp sources. I've had a quick benchmark of its current time against other stratum 1 sources on the internet and it is as right as they come.

    I personally don't have time issues with my tivo, the timing has always been spot on.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,202
    As DJC said, check your logs and/or network.

    I upgraded to a Billion 7402VGP a while ago and wondered why I was having time drift. Turns out I needed to open port 37 which by default is not with the inbuilt firewall in the Billion. May be a similar issue with you?

    Cheers
    Last edited by Darren King; 31-07-2006 at 07:58 AM.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  4. #4

    Fast Clock

    I have noticed that my Tivo's clock has been between 1 and 2 minutes fast (compared to Sky at least) for the last week or so. Its been clipping the ends of programs, where it has something else to record straight after? I'll check the logs for signs of an NTP issue, but does anyone know what I should do if I find one?

    Also I haven't had to look at the tivo's firewall before? how do I check / change port 37?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,202
    The TiVo does not have a firewall. I was talking about my router and that I had problems with time after I installed it. Sorry if my post was misleading.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    I would compare the time on your Sky box to a known reliable time source (ie: a time server). Perhaps Sky's time is out.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    37
    whip up a connection to the prompt on the Tivo and type in

    [TiVo [p3] ~]# /bin/ntpdate -v -v -v -s 210.48.107.133

    should get something like :
    /bin/ntpdate: invalid option -- s
    Our postcode is 02113. Found matching timezone Pacific/Auckland
    Offset 43200 for timezone NZST, daylight saving is 0
    Connecting to time server 210.48.107.133
    Setting the local time to Wed May 31 20:32:35 2006
    gmtime gives 106/4/31 20:32:35 [3]
    sending to clock 06/05/31 20:32:35 [3]

    this is showing a connection to the time server (i.e. your rooter is setup correctly) and that the time and date zones are right.

    IF this fails, you will probably have an idea where the process fails.. post the responce you get.
    __________________
    US Series 1 Philips TiVo
    nzTiVo-Philips-Installer.img, Tivo from eBay
    250Gb WD HDD, CacheCard + 512MB SDRAM
    Slices: Sky Digital, Auckland, XTRA Broadband

  8. #8

    Smile

    Thanks for that. Problem solved.

    The output I got was

    /bin/ntpdate: invalid option -- s
    Our postcode is 02113. No matching timezone for postcode 02113

    This was a pretty clear pointer. I re loaded the postcode files from the web, and retested. Now I get the same output as you.
    Cheers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    37


    Nice!!!

    Cracking this one was the last big bug for my setup back in May. Still get the remote freeze but no-one seems to have a cure for that. As it stands it runs for weeks at a time and a quick re-power fixes it when it freezes.

    Time to hack it around a bit more and make it unreliable again

    Love my TiVo

    D
    __________________
    US Series 1 Philips TiVo
    nzTiVo-Philips-Installer.img, Tivo from eBay
    250Gb WD HDD, CacheCard + 512MB SDRAM
    Slices: Sky Digital, Auckland, XTRA Broadband

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by DavidClarke
    Still get the remote freeze but no-one seems to have a cure for that.
    You might like to have a look at the EvtSwitchFixer. It resolves a different problem, but could also help out with the remote freeze (event bug) issue. Would be nice for somebody who is experiencing problems to give it a go and see if it does help.

Similar Threads

  1. TiVoHD fast forward bug
    By Skolink in forum NZ TiVoHD
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 21-05-2010, 04:11 PM
  2. Fast forwarding advertisements
    By VR_Sparks in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 09:23 PM
  3. Remote too fast!!
    By Ray in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-11-2008, 02:24 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2007, 11:50 PM
  5. Warped Clock
    By dyrplq in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-03-2006, 10:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •