Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tivo Boot Problems

  1. #1

    Tivo Boot Problems

    My Tivo will boot fine without the turbonet card in it, but as soon as I put it in it fails and gives me a grey screen. Possibly a Power Supply issue? im not sure....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    This is not a common problem. Grey screen when? Immediately on power up or some time later during boot?

    Is the card seated properly? It helps to untwist the two locking tabs holding the motherboard down either side of the edge connector the turbonet card plugs onto.

    Doubtful a power supply issue. These don't cause grey screens and a turbonet is not power hungry. I doubt the extra power required to run it would tip the scales of a flakey power supply.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  3. #3
    Its definately seated right, tivo boots up as if it doesnt recognise hdd when it is in but as soon as i take it out it works perfect.

    When turbonet card is it I get the usuall "please wait while your tivo starts up" with black background then after 20-30 secs a grey screen at this stage if i take the turbonet card out, the screen will change to guided setup start.

    Therefore im currently trying to use a serial cable, and run into yet another problem. Putty is working fine but tivo doesnt want to connect to the net, ive downloadeld wingate and installed but it still wont connect. Im just getting winroute now. Thanks for your help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    OK so it is not software as you never get off the bootPROM screen (the one in the TiVo BIOS) and therefore no hard disk activity. And it will not be the power supply as you would not get this far.

    At this stage it could either be a dud turbonet OR a dud debug port (the name for the edge connector your network card connects to). Unfortunately the only way to test is to put the turbonet into another TiVo and see what happens.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    BTW... removing the turbonet card while the tivo is powered up?
    Surely this is not a good move...


  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    Yeah I thought that too, but passed it off as surely someone wouldn't be silly enough to do that ....
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570

Similar Threads

  1. Added second hard drive and system will tivo will not boot
    By pug in forum Hardware Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 09:31 AM
  2. Tivo wont boot
    By buzzboy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 07:00 PM
  3. NZ Image/Boot disc?
    By tonys in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2006, 11:23 AM
  4. Tivo will not boot
    By RenJar in forum Request For HELP! in my State
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-01-2006, 04:21 AM
  5. HELP - Boot Parm Typo
    By timbohlsen in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-07-2005, 03:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •