Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Channel change problems

  1. #1

    Channel change problems

    Hi all,

    I've been trying to setup an SVR2000 with a YESS DVB-T1288 STB. I'm using the IR blaster as supplied by Darren King. I haven't been able to get reliable channel changing on the STB. It seems to randomly miss digits. If I change the Tivo to channel 21 I may end up with 2, 1, 21 or no channel change at all. I've tried various positions of the IR blaster. It only seems to work at all mounted directly over the sensor on the STB. Just 10mm away and I get nothing. I've tried covering the STB to eliminate IR interference. I've tried moving equipment and cableing around to minimise electrical interference. I've changed TunerDigitDelay between 150 and 800 with no effect. I've tried using 2,3 and 4 digits. I'm considering finding the current limit resistor in the Tivo and reducing it's value. Has anybody tried this before? Do some IR blasters work better than others? I'm fresh out of ideas so any suggestions are welcome.

    cheers

    Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,218
    Hi Paul. Sorry to hear you are having problems.

    Do some IR blasters work better than others?
    Not really. But there are lots of other external factors that may be causing this too. The most prominent one being that the codes may not have been captured right in the first place. What happens if you point the STB directly at the "eye" in the centre fron panel of the TiVo? There is an IR Blaster in there too. Do you get the same result..... or better.... or worse?

    I'm considering finding the current limit resistor in the Tivo and reducing it's value. Has anybody tried this before?
    Yes. If you want to reduce the life of your IR blaster this is the sure fire way of doing so.

    I'm sure if you contact me off list we can work something out to establish where the root problem is. Unfortunately I cannot initiate this as I know many people by the name "Paul" and have sold many IR blasters
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I agree with Darren, The first thing you should try is pointing the TiVo directly at the STB (or VV). The IR LED in the front of the TiVo is very powerful, so if the codes are ok you should have no problem changing channels. This will help resolve whether you have a fault with the IR blaster cable (very rare).

    Is the TiVo having problems changing channels when recording, or just when you are manually channel surfing.

    Also is it mainly occuring with just particular digit pairs or fairly consistent regardless of what digit is pressed.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4
    I've tried channel changing with the STB directly facing the Tivo and the results are the same. With the distance increased to approx 100mm or more I get no channel changes at all so it looks like the problem is with the captured codes, not the hardware. Next I'll try to capture the codes myself. Is irSliceCreator the prefered method?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    yes, IrSliceCreator is currently the best option. It's flaky, but still better than most others if you don't have a good code to convert from.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Next problem

    I've followed the instructions as per http://131.244.9.101/twiki/bin/view/...IrSliceCreator. The problem I've hit is that when I try to capture the first code (option 3) I just get left back at the menu, as if I'd selected in invalid option. My knowledge of linux is too weak to work through the script, any suggestions?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    What telnet program are you using?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Putty, over the LAN from my laptop.

    I've also noticed that in "the how" to the "keys captured" setting line shows:

    Keys Captured: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0

    When I try the "1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 " is missing. Don't know if this is significant or not

    cheers

    Paul
    Last edited by Paul; 03-06-2006 at 05:45 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    in PuTTY, go to change settings>Connection>Telnet and uncheck 'Return keysends Telnet New Line instead of ^M'

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash
    in PuTTY, go to change settings>Connection>Telnet and uncheck 'Return keysends Telnet New Line instead of ^M'
    OK tried that but the results was the same as before

Similar Threads

  1. sky channel numbers change 1 may
    By divxmaster in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-05-2013, 12:30 PM
  2. Tivo Won't Change Channel On STB
    By peterd in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-10-2007, 04:54 AM
  3. Change RF output channel on Thompson
    By ajharvey in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-02-2007, 09:12 PM
  4. Sky's upcoming channel number change
    By Tony in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-01-2007, 03:30 PM
  5. Austar channel number change
    By Donaldovitch in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 16-10-2006, 09:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •