Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tivo working and suddenly....no video

  1. #1

    tivo working and suddenly....no video

    I happily have a philips tivo since few months ago and Im very happy with it and I have had no problems with it...until yesterday when I decided to swap my stu200 for a stu120. At the start I had no problems with the swap but since I wanted to use the tivo controller to control the cablebox I decided to reboot the tivo in guided mode but when I tried to fix the remote control the screen displayed that there wasnt any image coming from the cable box...so the I went to cablebox/recorder video options and it displayed no video....I have also tried my digital stb with s-video and novideo was shown again...

    any hints of what im doing or could be wrong with the tivo?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,202
    Are you in NTSC mode perhaps? If so then you need to be in PAL mode.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    There are 2 main ways of checking.

    Method 1.
    You can check by typing:
    http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/pal_ntsc/

    Into a browser where the xxx's are your Tivo's IP, and it will show the mode your in like below:

    root=/dev/hda4 runideturbo=false TV_STD=PAL GS=0

    You may have TV_STD=NTSC listed instead of PAL.

    If that is the case, either press the PAL link or type the following into the browser:

    http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/pal_ntsc/PAL

    Then Reboot.

    Method 2.
    Check by typing:

    bootpage -p /dev/hda

    In a telnet session, and you will see something like:

    root=/dev/hda4 runideturbo=false TV_STD=PAL GS=0

    You may have TV_STD=NTSC listed instead of PAL.

    If this is the case, type:

    bootpage -P 'root=/dev/hda4 runideturbo=false TV_STD=PAL GS=0' /dev/hda

    Note the capital -P this time, and the two single quotes. Then type:

    reboot

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4
    I changed to PAL and reboot several times an my web-tivo says:
    root=/dev/hda4 runideturbo=false TV_STD=PAL

    so that should be ok....I hooked up all cables correctly and the cable boxes work fine...but still tivo says that there isnt video.
    I will image a small hard drive in the following days to see if that helps...is there any possibility that this is hardware related?

    thanks a lot

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Did you perhaps select the wrong input source when setting up the new box.

    Can you try both the composite and s-video inputs using any PAL source (PS2,DVD's,Xbox etc).

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,202
    Quote Originally Posted by basque
    is there any possibility that this is hardware related?
    Given it is something that happened at exactly the same time you altered something I would say 99.9% no. Of course there are always coincidences but I doubt it.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

Similar Threads

  1. TiVo suddenly resetting for no good reason.
    By lynfran in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-10-2018, 08:36 PM
  2. My tivo's clock is suddenly an hour slow?
    By Tony in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 28-03-2009, 06:20 AM
  3. Can't get TIVO network working!
    By davinci7 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 07:42 PM
  4. Got new tivo working!! thanks all
    By dkmc in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 07:43 PM
  5. Tivo Series 2 Functionality - I have it working!
    By hlouey in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2004, 01:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •