Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Lost TV2 sound

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    138

    Question Lost TV2 sound

    Hi Guys, For some reason TV2 (Auckland FTA) sound won't come thru on my Thomson, any ideas? All other channels are fine. The Philips machine is fine. Thanks for any ideas.

    Series 1 plus Dreambox
    Series 3 TiVo HD x 2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Posts
    196
    TV2 working fine for me in auckland (internal tuner, UK 2.5.5)

    perhaps you could play with the nicam settings? http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...zStereoSupport

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    174
    May be an out there option, but if your fed off a Sky box, try resetting that...
    US Philips HDR212 Series 1 Tivo, Cachecard with 512MB RAM, 320GB hard disk, OzTivo Image 1.6.2-20061109. Tivo rocks!
    New Zealand

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    138
    Thank you guys, just repeating some of the stuff in my first post,

    1. yes my other US Tivo is working fine and

    2. as you can hopefully see from my signature I am on FTA using Pal tuner on both machines no skybox in sight.

    I will try fiddling with the NICAM thing.

    Any other suggestions would be welcome.

    Series 1 plus Dreambox
    Series 3 TiVo HD x 2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Is this a new install, or has the sound just stopped ?

    Also if practical you may want to swap the 2 TiVo's over in case it's a signal strength issue at the UK TiVo.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    138
    Hiya, thanks for the reply, sorry I've been away. It's the same install and sound was originally working well.

    I have substantially improved the signal input recently with a new masthead amp. Could this be the problem?

    I am a little reluctant to do a reinstall as it was a wee drama last time picking up the Auckland guide data and I needed intervention from DJC and Jaidev.

    Series 1 plus Dreambox
    Series 3 TiVo HD x 2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by finethen View Post
    I have substantially improved the signal input recently with a new masthead amp. Could this be the problem?
    It is certainly possible, as I suggested earlier 'You may want to swap the 2 TiVo's over in case it's a signal strength issue at the UK TiVo.'

    That way you will know for sure whether it's a TiVo issue or just lack of signal strength at the UK TiVo's location.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Lost Audio
    By tonys in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-06-2018, 07:02 PM
  2. lost TivoWebPlus again!
    By pipster55 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-11-2010, 12:33 PM
  3. Lost sound on a modified PAL Sony
    By Lurker in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 06:50 AM
  4. lost telnet following update_oztivo
    By tegandrew in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30-05-2007, 01:01 PM
  5. I'm Lost
    By donm in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-10-2005, 12:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •