Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Tivo will not boot

  1. Tivo will not boot

    Tivo wont boot after new install.

    I am having some issue with my S1 philips Tivo not booting at all. It just sits at the NTSC loading image.

    I have re imaged it to the latest version and still nothing is happening. I am wondering if there is someone that can help me?

    I would be happy to pay someone to have a look at it.
    __________________
    Series 1 TiVo from eksys.com, Western Digital 200GB, OzTiVo Image 1.3, Cache card with no ram yet, Dodgy Panasonic VCR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    If it is just sitting on the NTSC "Bootprom" screen then it is not reading the hard disk. Are you 100% sure you imaged it correctly and maybe tried another PC as there have been reports of come computers not doing it properly? Is the TiVo spinning up the hard disk at all (does it make *ANY* sounds)? Have you tried re-seating all the cables, especially the power connector on the power supply as they sometimes work loose?

    Failing all that yes I look at and repair TiVo's. You can contact me via my website (link in my signature)
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Is the hard disk set to 'master'?

    Maybe even, silly as it sounds, you have forgotten to connect either the power adapter to the hard disk, the IDE cable, or both.

  4. The Tivo is sitting on the NTSC screen that says "Your recorder is starting up. Please wait a moment." The receiving light (green) is on solid and the recording light (red) is always off.

    I can hear the hard disk being accessed for the first 20 seconds then it does not access it again. This unit was working before then stopped when I changed the MAC address (I think I did something wrong).

    The hard drive is set to master and the computer I am using is the same one I built the unit with the first time (and second time). I have unplugged all the power connectors and plugged them back in again (good idea!). I have even attempting booting it with out the NIC.

    I am loading the HDRx12-20051128.iso with a chace card that does not have any ram. I have not changed any of the default setting of then selecting the Turbonet NIC.

    Is it correct that you use the Turbonet if you dont have any ram?
    __________________
    Series 1 TiVo from eksys.com, Western Digital 200GB, OzTiVo Image 1.3, Cache card with no ram yet, Dodgy Panasonic VCR

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    No that is not correct. You have to pick cachecard if you have a cachecard even if you have no RAM installed. Turbonet and Cachecard are NOT the same drivers.

    If the hard disk is sounding like it is being accessed but then stops this does sound like an imaging problem rather than a hardware issue.

    You can boot a TiVo without the network card installed with no problems so this is not the issue.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    As Darren has said it does sound like a drive/image issue.

    When you imaged the drive, did you still have a windows drive attached ?

    If you boot into windows by mistake with a TiVo drive attached it will kill the TiVo image and won't boot.

    Quote Originally Posted by RenJar
    The hard drive is set to master and the computer I am using is the same one I built the unit with the first time (and second time). I have unplugged all the power connectors and plugged them back in again (good idea!). I have even attempting booting it with out the NIC.
    Also make sure the IDE cable is still firmly seated onto the mainboard.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Added second hard drive and system will tivo will not boot
    By pug in forum Hardware Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 09:31 AM
  2. Tivo wont boot
    By buzzboy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 07:00 PM
  3. NZ Image/Boot disc?
    By tonys in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2006, 11:23 AM
  4. Tivo Boot Problems
    By Biltz in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-06-2006, 10:13 AM
  5. HELP - Boot Parm Typo
    By timbohlsen in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-07-2005, 03:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •