Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help...no sound

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    14

    Help...no sound

    Hello all
    I finally got tivo up and running but no sound in live tv
    {I do get the intro music and button press sounds}
    I have tried every different plug and cable I have and
    they work on my other devices...picture is fine
    so I tested the rca connections inside tivo and I have continuity
    from video in to video out but nothing from audio in to audio out on both
    red and black...should I have continuity with audio ??.

    Who could I get to repair if neccesary? I got it from eksys but If I have to return it the postage is more than the tivo cost.

    any ideas please
    thanks splitpin
    Last edited by splitpin; 23-04-2004 at 02:41 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    189

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by splitpin
    I have continuity
    from video in to video out but nothing from audio in to audio out on both
    red and black...should I have continuity with audio ??
    Yes.

    Best thing to do, is try a different device if you have one... ie. Try connecting a DVD player or VCR, or a cd player just for sound.
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for replying tenty
    I have tried it through my vcr and still no sound
    I pulled the rca leads from the back of the tivo and touched the plugs
    directly to each other in turn..ie bypassed tivo...and get sound,so the input from my sat box is ok.
    I notice the tivo plugs for the input are not very sturdy[they seem to move a fair bit when pushing the leads on ]
    If it was just a track broken I could fix that ok, but I have read that tivo's
    have audio problems caused by software also, so I dont want to pull tivo apart before I eliminate all possibilities.
    If someone living around Brisbane-Toowoomba area is willing to try their drive in my box I could then know where I stand? [I would come to you]
    or any other help also
    Thanks splitpin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    189

    Question Clarification

    I'm a little bit confused here.

    is the issue:
    A) you cannot take a sound from a device like a VCR and play it out from the TiVo?
    B) You cannot take the sound from the TiVo and play it out of the TV?

    or maybe to explain it easier:
    A) VCR/DVD --> TIVO
    OR
    B) TIVO --> TV/VCR
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    14
    Hey tenty
    I mean when I run the paytv signal into the tivo then from tivo into tv
    I get the picture ok but no sound and if I record with the tivo it plays back the picture it recorded but still no sound.
    I have tried my dvd player playing a disk into the tivo and get the same result.When I run a tape through the vcr directly into tivo it shows the picture at about 2 frames per second ..ie in very very slow motion..I think the vcr is outputing a pal signal?? My tv can show pal or ntsc.
    I also tried running the super video cable that came with the tivo but cannot get any picture at all with that.
    hope this helps.....splitpin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    189

    Lightbulb

    Just out of curiosity's sake have you tried another RCA cable?

    If changing the cable over provides no support, then the only thing I can think of is re-imaging with the latest image on minnie (ie. http://minnie.tuhs.org/TiVo/ ) and retesting.

    Failing that, I dare say it would be a hardware fault. You would have to contact someone on the mailing list to track down someone who could test and repair your TiVo if it is a definate hardware fault as an alternative to contacting the people who you bought it from and sending it back to them.

    Good luck and keep us informed of your updates.
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    87

    Contacts re repairs

    Splitpin,

    OK Tenty has you on the right track for things to try - does sound like a hardware fault - however a re0image is probably a good idea - you have probably noticed there are two sets of outputs on the back of the TIVO - have you tried both (they should operate in parallel but you never know!!)

    Also the hardware man for TIVo is DarrenKing (check on the OZTIVO mailing lists)

    The other option you have if it proves faulty is to have George send you a motherboard only (although he is good with honouring warranty if it proves faulty)

    Postage on the motherboard only cost me about $20 AUS recently.

    Craig

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for your advice all
    I emailed George at eksys and he said he would honour warranty on mainboard
    but I am trying to get my tivo running properly first so I can know if it is a software problem. I reinstalled the 3.0 release 1 image again but am still unable to progress into guided setup..specifically, getting it to connect to the web.I am using the null serial cable.
    I have followed the instructions in "howtonetwork SerialPPPWithXP"Everything works the way it is supposed to except the final connect.
    I have wingate and a telnet program and can get into tivoweb and ftp ok, I have tested the ping and wget as per the howto and both work...but when I click on tivoweb phone and try to connect it gives a slight burst of activity but then fails to connect,I have tried every different setting I can find but no success.
    I am getting very stressed with my tivo at the moment

    cheers splitpin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Posts
    189

    Post Dialing Prefixes

    Quote Originally Posted by splitpin
    when I click on tivoweb phone and try to connect it gives a slight burst of activity but then fails to connect,I have tried every different setting I can find but no success.
    I'll assume you are talking about the first call in Guided Setup. If this is the case, you need to make sure the speeds are set the same.

    If you are trying to connect at 115200, then you need to set the dialing prefix to #211

    At 9600, the dialing prefix is #296

    and so on....

    If this doesn't help, let us know.

    Cheers
    Philips Tivo
    Version 1.3 Emulator Image from Minnie
    200Gig Western Digital HDD
    No Turbonet or Cachecard
    Slices: Cable Digital FTA

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    14

    Smile WoooooHoooo I have Sound

    After all the stress about a faulty board ..when I did a fresh install for the 3rd time I did the slice upload again but still didnt work [the slice I mean}
    anyway one of the options setup it has a option to configure recorder and phone and I normally will never let me in to set anything, but this time it did and I found the options to set up input connections it was not setup to suit rca plugs so I reset the options and saved, back to main screen and SOUND!!
    all ok...I have tried to see if I can get back into that setting area again and I am relocked out...Is it meant to be doing this??

    Anyway I am so glad it was not a faulty board. Thanks for all the advice.
    Now I just need to get the ###@2% slice to be recognised by the tivo.
    splitpin

Similar Threads

  1. No sound
    By belair_boy in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-05-2010, 05:36 PM
  2. Sound problem
    By Perthz4 in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 02:53 AM
  3. Sound Out of Sync
    By RalphMesiti in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 07:12 AM
  4. Lost TV2 sound
    By finethen in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-11-2006, 10:15 PM
  5. No sound from PVR10UK
    By JohnPierson in forum Request For HELP! in my State
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-07-2006, 11:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •