Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Gaps in guide data

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    216

    Gaps in guide data

    Is it just me or has anyone else got 'to be announced' on several channels at the moment, TV2, 3 and Prime.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cheviot, North Canterbury
    Posts
    103
    It's not just you

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    216
    that's allright then! as long as it's not just me being bollocked cos tivo hasn't recorded Scrubs!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    What emulator are you on?
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    The Dev Emulator on port 8000 seems to be ok.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542
    Yep, I'm 8000 as well and thats fine, was wondering whether it was the orac port 80 or standard.
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    216
    I'm on the normal(?) emulator, port 80 I think, beyond my technical ability to change to the development one! Anyone willing to talk me through changing?
    Word of one sylabble or less please!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Sounds like you're on the original emulator which Ed was running?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    216
    I guess so, I didn't set the Tivo up, so can't be sure. Would like to change to Dev emulator, but don't have the confidence to start changing code!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    35
    Hi,

    Does the Developer and Ed's Emulator use the same slice?
    I am on Ed's emulator which didn't have data, so last night I downloaded it manually from ftp://210.48.107.133 and got the nztivo.slice - that gave me data which was great.....

    BUT....my real question is....

    Does the Developer slice (which I saw listed next to the one I downloaded - and I assume is what is used when you switch to the Developer emulator) - does it contain data with less "holes" in it? - Don't get me wrong I fully appreciate the efforts made by you wonderful people who provide me with Guide Data but it does seem to have more large gaps in it during recent weeks (on the major channels 1.2.3 etc).

    So if the developer slice was "better" data then I would switch to that. I assume there is nothing I have to do other than change the IP and Port number....could someone tell me what the developer one is (as it should be entered into Tivo via Telnet)

    Cheers
    Bruce

Similar Threads

  1. Sky 1 guide data
    By GreatDrok in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-03-2008, 08:00 PM
  2. no guide data
    By sparker in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-12-2007, 06:01 AM
  3. Guide data - help
    By vmancini in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 24-01-2007, 02:17 PM
  4. Guide data showing in "Live TV guide" but not in searches
    By dmicklem in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-12-2006, 07:28 AM
  5. How to help with Guide Data
    By curto in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-08-2004, 10:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •