Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HELP - Boot Parm Typo

  1. #1

    Red face HELP - Boot Parm Typo

    I have inherited a tivo from a friend going o/s. After getting cabling sorted out, and guide data up to date I needed to change the IR, as he had Optus in Sydney, and I’m on Foxtel Digital. So followed howto’s to change the boot parameters to get into maint mode / guided setup. Here’s my goof:

    I put a typo into the parms, specifically I left off the boot= after the first quote, i.e. I entered:
    bootpage -P '/dev/hda4 GS=1…. Etc

    Following this I rebooted and sat on the welcome screen for about 2 minutes before thinking ‘Oh S**t’… This was after being overly cautious checking every character typed so I feel pretty foolish.

    So after having make the wife ecstatic being able to manually record for the last week I now face being in the doghouse with a non-functional tivo.

    I imagine the only solution will be to take the drive out and place into the PC, but my question is then whether it will be possible to ‘patch’ the drive without losing the contents (and marriage :-| )

    Any help gratefully received

    Tim.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Hi Tim,

    Welcome to the forums.

    If you can connect a serial cable between the TiVo and a PC, you could follow the instructions here:

    http://minnie.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/vie...BootParameters

    If not, then there's not much choice but pull the drive.

    A little late for you this time, but you can put your tivo into maintenance mode through tivoweb, this stops any potential TiVo stopping typos when manually entering commands.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash
    A little late for you this time, but you can put your tivo into maintenance mode through tivoweb, this stops any potential TiVo stopping typos when manually entering commands.
    Correct. I've also made the goof once - very early in the world of "guided setup" software early last year and TiVoWEB is the best way to aviod typos.... amazing how you see them AFTER you hit the enter key

    Gee has it been 18 months already we have had Guided Setup? Even harder for new people to believe is that they are spoilt rotten as some of us can remember having to manually configure a TiVo for use in Australia/NZ!
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  4. #4

    Resolution - thanks !

    Peter/Darren,

    Thank you both greatly. I was able to resolve things with the bootmenu.... I had already wasted a lot of time with the drive pulled trying to boot up PC from seemingly non-functional tivo image boot CD's...

    I will probably do some searching/reading on the tivoweb path. Initially I look at it and while I connect OK through serial, it seems I have no IP connectivity ?? I am using hyperterm from Win98 on an old laptop direct over serial Com1, so unsure if that's an issue ?? I will search the FAQs but any immediate tips you know would help.

    I did in a past life (last year) try to get networking over serial to XP going, but was snookered by NAT/routing/ADSL issues. I'm a long term IT guy but I remember at the time feeling like a right royal dinasour for the first time ;-)

    Thanks again for the immediate spot on help !!

    Regards,
    Tim.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,213
    My advice: spend $70AUD and buy an X-Factor network card. Well worth the investment and Peter sells them. I do have a couple too but I'm not going to cut Peter's lunch as he is the man for them in Australia.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Quote Originally Posted by timbohlsen
    I will probably do some searching/reading on the tivoweb path. Initially I look at it and while I connect OK through serial, it seems I have no IP connectivity ?? I am using hyperterm from Win98 on an old laptop direct over serial Com1, so unsure if that's an issue ?? I will search the FAQs but any immediate tips you know would help.
    This is really only telnet, giving you access to the shell. It won't really give you any tivoweb fuctionality.

    Quote Originally Posted by timbohlsen
    I did in a past life (last year) try to get networking over serial to XP going, but was snookered by NAT/routing/ADSL issues. I'm a long term IT guy but I remember at the time feeling like a right royal dinasour for the first time ;-)
    This works fine, but is much simpler to setup if you use a hardware router (which most ADSL modems are these days) rather than trying to route via software.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Boot failure after tivo_installer_0.6 update
    By Pawl in forum Software Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14-12-2017, 07:20 PM
  2. Tivo wont boot
    By buzzboy in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 07:00 PM
  3. NZ Image/Boot disc?
    By tonys in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2006, 11:23 AM
  4. Tivo Boot Problems
    By Biltz in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-06-2006, 10:13 AM
  5. Tivo will not boot
    By RenJar in forum Request For HELP! in my State
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-01-2006, 04:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •