Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Got something you want fixed?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477

    Got something you want fixed?

    I have fixed up / improved a number of applications and TivoWeb modules to get them working as expected on both UK v2.5.5 and US 3.0 (OzTivo) versions.

    If you are having trouble with an application or TivoWeb module that has been abandoned by the author then post here and somebody might be able to fix it up for you. The more information you post the easier it will be to fix.

    If you have an idea for a new module that others may also like, but lack the ability to code it, then let us know... you never know, depending on how useful it is, could result in it being written.

    Feel like you need something else? Try
    AutoSpace, Manual Record, TivoTitle, BufferHack, ChannelGrid, TivoPOP, JPEGwriter, GuideData Checker, IPnotify, rdate, NZ/DST, palmod (source)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477

    Screensaver

    The attached is a slight alteration on Embeem's screensave package. It will now blink the power LED when activated. By default it will activate after the picture has been paused for 30 seconds (configurable via a -t option). The source is included.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Hi Thomson,

    Ooo I've been looking for something like this.

    How do I set this up to run all the time in the background?

    also

    [TiVo [p0] /var/hack/bin]# screensave -t

    just gives me...

    screensave: option requires an argument -- t

    There doesn't appear to be a readme file with the arguments. Just wondering what they are?

    Just tried it without any args and works good

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by zollymonsta
    How do I set this up to run all the time in the background?
    To start in the background just add the following to your rc.sysinit.author (the parameter after the -t is the timeout):

    Code:
    /var/hack/bin/screensave -t 60 >/dev/null 2>&1 &
    Technically you do not need the ">/dev/null 2>&1" stuff as the application does not have any output, but it helps to get into the habit...

    ">/dev/null" writes the standard output to the null device (ie it throws it away), and "2>&1" writes all error messages (file descriptor 2) to the same place that the standard output (file descriptor 1) is going... ie it also gets thrown away.
    Last edited by thomson; 30-04-2005 at 10:19 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by thomson
    To start in the background just add the following to your rc.sysinit.author (the parameter after the -t is the timeout):

    Code:
    /var/hack/bin/screensave -t 60 >/dev/null 2>&1 &
    Technically you do not need the ">/dev/null 2>&1" stuff as the application does not have any output, but it helps to get into the habit...

    ">/dev/null" writes the standard output to the null device (ie it throws it away), and "2>&1" writes all error messages (file descriptor 2) to the same place that the standard output (file descriptor 1) is going... ie it also gets thrown away.
    Thanks.. you da man!! I've suggested this be added to the final OzTiVo iso image. Just rebooting now.. *crosses fingers*

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by thomson
    If you have an idea for a new module that others may also like, but lack the ability to code it, then let us know... you never know, depending on how useful it is, could result in it being written.
    First let me say I love my Tivo and all the work you guys have done to getting running so smooth in NZ. I couldn't really think of many ways to improve it, but in a perfect world...

    The play bar would not appear in the middle of the screen, and it wouldn't stay up so long. Maybe a web module could be written to configure its position on the screen, adjust its longevity or even disable it altogether.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonzo
    in a perfect world... The play bar would not appear in the middle of the screen, and it wouldn't stay up so long. Maybe a web module could be written to configure its position on the screen, adjust its longevity or even disable it altogether.
    Firstly this is not a problem with the UK (v2.5.5) TiVo as the placement of the play bar is located at the bottom of the screen. Because the US (v3.0) image was built for an NTSC system, it means that both the menus and the play bar appear much higher on the screen (100 vertical lines to be exact - which is about 16% of the height of your screen)... and yes this is very annoying...

    The only way of fixing it is to patch the tivoapp binary. So... if I (who primarily uses a UK TiVo which does not experience the problem) gets motivated enough to disassemble the tivoapp binary and troll through the 1,452,708 lines (yes... I have already disassembled it ) of assembler, figure out where the location of the bar is stored, and create a patch then there would be lots of happy people.

    I might give it a quick look... I found the location to extend the play bar (required to increase the live TV buffer) for the v2.5.5 software so have a bit of a starting point...

    Update: had a quick look... and it's going to be quite a large job... would require a lot of trial and error... which means lots of reboots and the v3.0 systems boot much slower than v2.5.5 ... I have posted on the BufferHack forum to see if anyone has stumble across the addresses or has any advice.
    Last edited by thomson; 03-05-2005 at 06:05 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477

    Web Browser and ZX-81 emulation

    I have uploaded a text based web browser (links) and a ZX-81 Emulator (zx81) to the Uploads area on Minnie.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    570
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonzo
    First let me say I love my Tivo and all the work you guys have done to getting running so smooth in NZ. I couldn't really think of many ways to improve it, but in a perfect world...

    The play bar would not appear in the middle of the screen, and it wouldn't stay up so long. Maybe a web module could be written to configure its position on the screen, adjust its longevity or even disable it altogether.
    You can remove the playbar immediately if you press the 'clear' button on your remote.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    144
    Damn.... I never had a problem with it before but now after you've mentioned it the position of the progress bar is starting to bug me.

Similar Threads

  1. ANNOUNCE: OzTiVo startup animation fixed.
    By petestrash in forum Software Upgrades/Mods
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 01:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •