Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Remote code for Kogan TV

  1. #1

    Remote code for Kogan TV

    I just bought a Kogan 40" LCD TV and I can't get the Tivo remote to work with it. I'm trying to get the TV power, volume, mute, and input buttons to work with it. I'm hoping it's a case of selecting an equivalent brand form the list. Has anyone tried this?
    Last edited by fruv; 18-05-2011 at 08:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I'm not aware of any Kogan compatible codes, but you can test for them yourself using this method.

    If you have any luck post your results back here.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I'm not aware of any Kogan compatible codes, but you can test for them yourself using this method.

    If you have any luck post your results back here.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Thanks for the reply. I tried that method and it didn't work. I also received this email from Kogan support.

    Hi,

    Thank you for your email.

    We do not currently have remote codes available.
    At this stage, most manufacturers do not recognise Kogan, and do not have our codes with their units, however, if you play around with all the codes, you may find one that works.

    We recommend that you use a universal remote control with a learning feature. You should be able to sync the two remotes together.

    Kindest Regards,

    Anthony

    The Kogan Team

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Oh well, looks like you will need to use 2 remotes, or buy a learning remote to control both units.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Did someone ask about IR code locations?
    By petestrash in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2008, 03:32 PM
  2. Need help with adding IR code
    By Moose Man in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-09-2006, 04:24 PM
  3. How to corrupt zero ir code?
    By kwijibot in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 07:34 PM
  4. Zip code and Area code
    By gerard308 in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-08-2005, 08:37 PM
  5. IR Code Capturing
    By zollymonsta in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 03:33 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •