Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: connecting 2 tv's

  1. #1

    connecting 2 tv's

    g'day all,
    recently purchased a tivo series 3.
    currently its residing in the lounge room, connected by a hdmi cable.
    what I want to do is connect it to another tv in the main bedroom by hdmi again.
    if I use some kind of hdmi splitter, y connection or similar at the back of the tivo,
    will I suffer any picture quality loss? if so, should I use componet cables instead or will
    the other connections disable once a hdmi cable is plugged in first?
    Last edited by firezone1au; 23-04-2011 at 04:32 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    An (active) HDMI splitter will work, but a Y-cable is unlikely to esp given you want to run it all the way to the bedroom. Being a digital signal, HDMI will work or not at all, you will not suffer picture quality loss. That said, if it is on the edge you will see picture breakup, but that will be quite obvious.
    How do you plan to get the IR remote signal from your bedroom to the TiVo? You could get an 'IR extender'.

    TiVo Series3 TiVoHD x2

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Skolink View Post
    An (active)How do you plan to get the IR remote signal from your bedroom to the TiVo? You could get an 'IR extender'.
    thanks for the info.
    will use one of those devices where you put a sleeve in the remote which changes the remote from an IR to RF signal with the receiver @ the tivo.

    NOW i am wondering about audio in the loungeroom. the tv will get its audio from the tivo via the hdmi,
    which I will use for general viewing, but if I am watching a movie I want to turn the tv down & turn on the home theatre.
    I want to connect the red & white audio sockets on the tivo to the home theatre. (older style panasonic amp unfortunately, no composite/optical/s-video)

    Q1? do the audio sockets have output when a hdmi cable is plugged in first or does that disconnect that output?
    quite possibly a stupid question!

    Q2? to improve sound? I guess using adaptors or whatever I cant use any other tivo optical/s-video/composite audio outputs to red/white amp input?????
    Last edited by firezone1au; 24-04-2011 at 06:26 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,205
    Q1: No it does not disconnect the other outputs. All outputs are active simultaneously

    Q2: I don't understand the question, sorry.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Darren King View Post
    Q1: No it does not disconnect the other outputs. All outputs are active simultaneously

    Q2: I don't understand the question, sorry.
    thanks darren for the answer to the disconnect question.

    to clarify Q2;

    my old home theatre only has the old red & white AV audio inputs,
    so I will have to use the tivo AV output ( for sound only, video is by tivo>tv hdmi)
    usually you would of course use red & white plugged cables.

    if they fit, would using componet cables instead of AV cables between the tivo/theatre AV sockets make much difference to sound quality??
    Last edited by firezone1au; 24-04-2011 at 08:58 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Component is Video only. To get sound you still need to use either the RCA's or Optical sound outputs.

    Not sure how an active HDMI splitter works with HDCP content, but just a word of warning the TiVo is HDCP enabled and occasionally program material is locked. I have only seen this on downloaded movies, but it could possibly be enabled for some FTA content in the future.

    Also when HDCP is enabled and you are using HDMI, the Component outputs are turned off. The composite outputs are always on though.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble connecting to S3 server?
    By DavidKeegel in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-01-2019, 06:32 AM
  2. Connecting to series 1 Tivo
    By tonys in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 05:40 PM
  3. Problems with connecting
    By JustinD in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2006, 09:21 AM
  4. cant get past connecting
    By splitpin in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-06-2004, 01:48 PM
  5. Not connecting to emulator
    By samjohnson in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-05-2004, 05:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •