Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Channel logo slice

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    573
    I gave up with mine. Had no end of problem with wrong colours (particuarly red).

  2. #12

    Removing Logos from DB

    Does anyone know how to remove imported logos from the database as i added the set and had no errors during the import but they do not show up in the web interface to associate with the channels. They do apprear in the database as you can see them listed but i want to get rid of them and start again. ?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    477

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Shane
    Does anyone know how to remove imported logos from the database
    WARNING: Some rather dodgy stuff follows, so unless you are pretty keen on playing with the MFS database you may wish to skip this post.

    Okay... if you mess something up you may need to do a rebuild... but you are able to remove objects from the database using:
    Code:
    dbobj $objectid markasrubbish
    This should cause the item to be picked up by the rubbish collector and removed. There is another more direct approach which is what I use when I need to nuke something... you will need to set the "TV_ALLOW_UNLINK_DB_OBJ" environment variable to 1 in order to do this, but as an example, the following script will remove the object associated with the 178123 FSID:
    Code:
    #!/tvbin/tivosh
    #
    # Need to set TV_ALLOW_UNLINK_DB_OBJ to 1 before running this
    #
    set fsid 178123
    
    RetryTransaction {
      set result [mfs deref $fsid]
      set result [mfs unlink /Recording/InProgress/$fsid]
    }

  4. #14
    excuse my noobieness
    http://tivo.loudas.com/logos/
    Sorry, Your Logo DataSet is Empty
    how do I load them?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Mainland
    Posts
    542

    Small slice constructed from DeanM's logos

    This [see attached] is a small slice constructed from DeanM's logos. His png's were processed with the canadian tivo tools to create this slice.

    It only contains the FTA logos at this stage, it should be enough to bootstrap tivoWeb into life.

    [The remainder of the logos can be manually uploaded and associated from there until a full slice is constructed.]

    Worked for me anyway...

    Back to project work...
    1 x Philips TiVo Series 1, Cachecard, 1 x 1TB SATA (with recent TradeMe sourced adaptor), Mk II Pal Tuner Mod, NZ Emulator, Previously Dual A/V Source, Now Pay Satellite
    2 x TiVo HD, Freeview, HNP, 2TB (WD-AV) jmfs upgraded
    1 x Thomson UK TiVo, Cachecard, 200GB, Testing Work

  6. #16

    Unhappy Manual Upload of Logos

    I have my fill set of logos but have not been able to load them into Tivo. I have been told to try the upload logos option in the web interface but my web interface does not have this option. Have i missed something ? or do others not have this option in the web interface aswell.

  7. #17
    load the logo slice first
    http://loudas.com/logo-67.slice.gz

    telnet to tivo
    gunzip logo-67.slice.gz
    dbload30 logo-67.slice
    reboot tivo

    then the logos will show up on tivoweb

Similar Threads

  1. Complete Logo Slice (NZ)
    By DJC in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 16-08-2006, 04:16 PM
  2. Lets Choose a new Logo - Time to Vote
    By AndrewJ in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 19-09-2004, 07:21 PM
  3. Channel slice for loadguide users
    By jrice in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-07-2004, 06:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •