Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Tivoweb on AU Tivo?

  1. #1

    Tivoweb on AU Tivo?

    Hello there,

    I have been using a Series 1 Tivo for about 7 years now and have finally taken the plunge and bought an Australian Tivo a few weeks ago.

    I understand the Au version is pretty locked down, but there a few things I miss.

    I was wondering if it was possible to install Tivoweb on an Au Tivo? I think the Tivo Gene is a little rubbish in comparison (for the recording of TV shows remotely).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Yes it is possible but it is a very involved process which starts with you breaking your warranty and opening your TiVo, Desoldering the PROM chip and replacing it with a hacked one.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. tivoweb hanging
    By NerdCat in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-09-2008, 01:05 PM
  2. No TiVoWeb / Plus access
    By Gazzagazzanz in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-03-2007, 09:14 PM
  3. Tivo remote not responding + TivoWeb not working after few days
    By spawn154 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-09-2006, 05:13 PM
  4. tivoweb plus
    By dadnz in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 09:32 PM
  5. tivoweb plus
    By dadnz in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-02-2006, 08:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •