Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Tivo complains of no signal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    45

    Tivo complains of no signal

    I am running an old Sony svr2000 (Tivo series 1) for several years now.
    The Tivo signal is coming from a Strong FTA satellite box (video source is the composite jack).
    While I was not at home, the children played with the satellite remote, while the Tivo was recording. I can see that on the recording. All of a sudden the recording stopped (they did not touch the Tivo remote).
    Now the Tivo complains that there is no signal. This is however not true, as I can see the program if I plug the video jack directly to the TV.

    I am running the Tivo with two sources, antenna (source 1) and cable box (source 2). (the satellite box can output antenna signal, and I tried plugging that in as well, with no success).

    I am wondering if anyone has an idea for what happened other than a Hardware malfunction (and if that could be related to the satellite box), and if so of a possible remedy.

    I have tried rebooting the Tivo of course.

    Thanks,
    Gideon.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Can you try plugging a DVD or game machine into the composite input and reboot the TiVo.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    45
    Thanks Peter,

    I have done this of course. No reuslt.
    Is there any point in trying to run the guided setup again?

    Thanks,
    Gideon.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Sure, why not give it a try.

    Also if you still get the same thing also try GS using S-Video instead to narrow down the issue.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    45
    Hi,

    I am now having trouble with the guided setup.
    I have an Airnet card, and I am able to telnet to the Tivo.

    However, the Setup call in the guided setup fails on the first step
    ("Connecting"). The unit goes through These steps:

    Connecting (Approx 1-2 minutes)
    Connecting (Preparing to call)
    Connecting (Connecting...)
    Connecting (Failed. Service unavailable)

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Gideon.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Please attach your tclient log (zipped) so I can see why it is failing.

    Can you force a daily call, does that still work?

    Peter.

    PS if all you want to do is change the input, it can be done manually.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    45

    RE: Tivo complains of no signal

    Thanks for the advice.

    Attached please find the tclient file.
    Would have been nice to change the source, but I am afraid
    it is too late now.
    When I use the MFS (via tivowebplus) to look at the Source object
    I find that it is almost empty (unlike in the past). It only contains the following
    Connector 1
    RFChannel 3
    SignalType 1
    VariableBitrate 0

    Did the fact that I started the Guided setup erase the old values. I distinctly remember
    an object with all the channels on the TV box.

    Thanks again,

    Gideon.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Looking at the log it cannot connect because it thinks it is still online.

    Try a reboot to see if it clears the issue.

    There are also some hardware issues that may cause it if still unsuccessful.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    45
    I tried to reboot several times, but no luck.

    I guess my only choice now, is to reinstall the image disc, and try my luck.
    I have an Airnet card. Is there a way to set the image to work with Airnet by default?
    (otherwise, I would need to connect by serial cable to change the settings. That would be a serious
    pain, if I can find the cable at all).

    Thanks,
    Gideon

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Assuming you are using the US image, you can setup Airnet during the install.

    Also I would test the harddrive with Seatools before reimaging the drive to make sure it is not the cause.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Tuner problems / poor signal
    By belair_boy in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-05-2010, 07:38 PM
  2. Low signal reception on a TiVoHD
    By joshcox in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-06-2009, 08:23 PM
  3. Getting NTSC signal into a S2
    By robbob90210 in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-10-2006, 10:08 AM
  4. Video signal problem
    By tomeagles in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2006, 11:49 AM
  5. Video Signal Degradation Thru an External Tuner?
    By hlouey in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-05-2004, 04:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •