Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65

Thread: New Foxtel/Austar channels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    New Foxtel/Austar channels

    Hi there,
    We seem to have a complete change around of the foxtel and austar channels. They're not in my "select programs you receive" list.

    What's the go with this, is there a new oztivo image or something?

    Thanks
    Netmedic

  2. #2

    Hi Netmedic,

    I re-ran the Guided Setup (this keeps all your current settings) and when you get to the Channel selection you should then see all the new channels. Note: the first time I got to the Channel selection in Guided Setup today (for me it's Foxtel Digital Satellite), it didn't show the new channels, so I selected Foxtel Digital Cable, then went back and reselected Foxtel Digital Satellite and then all the new channels were available. Completed Guided Setup and I now have all the new channels.

    Here's a link on how to re-run Guided Setup:

    http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view...edoGuidedSetup

    Hope that helps,
    Astro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    53
    Mine just worked after todays phone home.

    Phone home happened some time around 5:00pm

    Cheers

    Rohan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    They should all work without re-doing guided setup.

    Changes are still being made behind the scenes, if you still have not received the changes after doing a daily call Sunday night please post here.

    Let us know what city you are in, which Pay TV company, and how you get your signal (cable/sat).

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Our two required guided setup. Now the time is 5 hours behind. I have performed another daily call to no avail. settime doesn't work either. Sydney (north of), Foxtel Satellite. version 3.0-01-1-000 as reported by system information.

    Followup: rebooted and time fixed.

    Thanks
    Paul
    Last edited by pquigley; 16-11-2009 at 09:01 AM. Reason: additional info

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast, QLD
    Posts
    2

    Gold Coast / Austar

    Hi All,

    The changes to the channel line up on Austar have really done my Tivo in. I've phoned home, rebooted, etc, and I'm still struggling to get everything back in order.

    I'm rerunning the Guided Setup now and hope that will get things working again. I'll reply soon on whether I was successful or not.

    My Setup:

    Gold Coast
    Single Source (RCA)
    Austar Digital

    hhcv

    UPDATE: Rerunning Guided Setup worked, though I first had to reboot to get my clock in sync. Also, it appears as though I have my old channels in the line up, as well as the new ones. So, I had to consult with Austar's online guide to choose the right ones.
    Last edited by hhcv; 16-11-2009 at 10:56 PM. Reason: Update

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    It 's a shame you have both run GS.

    We would have liked to have figured out why it was not working for you to stop any issues with future changes by Foxtel.

    If anyone else still has problems please let us know before resorting to running GS. We would like to know why there are a few systems that have had trouble, and stop it from occurring in the future.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #8

    Still having problems - Melbourne Optus/Foxtel

    Peter,

    Still having problems with my lineup (channels missing, mapped to wrong channel, etc) and have held off running guided setup.

    Happy to help if I can...

    Philips series 1
    Optus cable with Foxtel STB
    Oztivo 1.6.2 latest version

    Mark.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Mark,

    Can you have a look at the channels listed on the Channels you receive screen, and let me know what is actually wrong in detail.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  10. #10

    Arrow Optus/Foxtel channel changes - symptoms

    Peter,

    Here's a couple of the problems I've got:

    1) Can't add Channel 132 (Ovation) to "Channels you receive" in Channel Prefs.
    If I add it, and update I get:

    ADDING Channel 125 to "Channels You Receive" -- Already Set
    ADDING Channel 606 to "Channels You Receive" -- Already Set
    ADDING Channel 120 to "Channels You Receive" -- Already Set
    ADDING Channel 117 to "Channels You Receive" -- Already Set

    Still seems to think it's 125 (Now Sci-Fi)

    2) Scrambled channels:
    Not sure this is 100% (need to go through channel by channel) but from TWP and the foxtel guide, here's the difference:

    Code:
    Ch#   Should be                   My TiVo
    112	The Comedy Channel 	CLAS
    113	13th Street 	        CMDY
    114	FOX Classics 	        W
    115	W. 	                BIOG
    117	Bio. 	                FOOD
    120	Lifestyle YOU 	        PREVIEW
    606	The History Channel 	BBC
    608	Discovery Channel 	HIST
    610	National Geo Aus  	DISC
    612	BBC Knowledge 	        NGEO
    I've done several "phone home" updates, reindexed from Channel Prefs - no help.

    Let me know what else you want to know. Happy to help - at least for a while until my wife gets upset

    We made need to take this out of forum if this gets more involved...

    Mark.
    Last edited by markperry; 18-11-2009 at 10:19 AM. Reason: fixed table of channels

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-03-2009, 09:27 AM
  2. Help! Need Austar Flinders Codes
    By NetMedic in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 11:06 PM
  3. IR code for Austar ATB G3
    By gregn in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-11-2006, 05:22 PM
  4. new Austar channel numbers
    By Donaldovitch in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 08:00 PM
  5. Help connecting Austar to Tivo
    By Bjay in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-04-2005, 04:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •