Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Where to buy Oztivo compatible STB

  1. #1

    Where to buy Oztivo compatible STB

    Hi
    I have been trying to source a STB for my OzTiVo and I'm trying to use teh following
    http://oztivo.phoenixdigital.com/stb_browse.php
    and
    http://www.oztivo.net/tivo-bin/irdatabase.cgi
    but I can not seem to find any of the models listed because they are out dated, out of stock or I just don't know where to look.
    I'm happy to spend up to around $150 but I'm concerned about returning 5 STB's to find one that works nicely.

    Does anyone have recent experience?
    Or should I just buy one and make it work? Are there any to steer clear of?


    Grant
    Last edited by GrantStreet; 11-05-2009 at 11:40 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    62
    I can vouch for the following model . . Hailo HBST 8000 HD Set Top Box. Works a treat for me. There is one on ebay ( item # 110387473563 ) for about $50 at the moment.

    *** Oops Signature claims otherwise, used to have a Phoenix, now have the HAILO ***
    Last edited by pjpete; 11-05-2009 at 08:44 PM. Reason: Signature wrong
    TiVo Series 1 (Phillips) - 500Gb, 512Mb Cachecard, Foxtel Digital Cable
    TiVo Series 1 (Sony) - 250Gb, Turbonet Card, HAILO 8000 HD STB

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    The Hailo 8000, Olin 1800/2000 all use the same codes and have been available from Kmart/Target for about $129 or $99 on sale recently.

    Or various places online, like CrazyStu (if you use the haggle button you could probably get one for $85-$99 delivered).

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4

    Options in guided setup

    Hi
    Took your advice on the Hailo and it's working well. Just having some issues with changing channels. Do you remember the settings you made for
    - number of digits
    - enter on completion of channel number
    - speed

    I know you probably did it ages ago but Just in case you remember. It's having troble changing to channel 88. the channel is on the stb and on tivo but goes to channel 8 instead.

    Grant

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I'm travelling and won't be home for another few weeks.

    Make another post in this thread, after the 8th of Sept to remind me (if no one else has replied) and I'll check the settings for you.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I'm back home now.

    My settings are:
    TunerDigitDelay 150
    UnattendedTunerDigitDelay 800
    CableBoxCodeNum 30134
    RecieverNumDigits 2

    Which should be fast, 2 digits, and no enter key in GS.

    You might need to tweak TunerDigitDelay & UnattendedTunerDigitDelay manually to match my numbers.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Is the TiVo S1 compatible with Foxtel IQ or IQ2
    By BrentonSpear in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30-11-2011, 08:32 PM
  2. fried pace STB, replacement compatible with tivo S1?
    By divxmaster in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-05-2010, 07:28 AM
  3. Does oztivo is compatible to ntsc
    By ddrmanxbxfr in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 05:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •