Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trouble capturing IR codes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Vic
    Posts
    51

    Trouble capturing IR codes

    Hi,
    I recently bought a HD STB (DGTEC HD5210). I tried to buy one that has an IR code on the list however I couldn't find one. So I thought that maybe one of the other DGTEC codes may work, well they didn't so now I am trying to capture the IR codes with my TIVO.

    It took a while to try and understand the IR WIKI - Use the OzTiVo to Capture IR Remote Codes With the IrSliceCreator Program however I finally started to progress up until it came time to determine the target code length.

    Basically when I selected "1. Determine target code length" nothing happened on the telnet screen and then eventually it showed...

    Push one remote button at each prompt determination code length:
    Push same button again
    BUG IN DYNAMIC LINKER ld.so: dynamic-link.h: 46: elf_get_dynamic_info: Assertion `! "bad dynamic tag"' failed!

    I thought well I'll try and just follow the example in the WIKI so I selected the parameters 43 5 5 29995 DGTEC_5210

    So next I tried to capture key 1 when the same message appeared...

    BUG IN DYNAMIC LINKER ld.so: dynamic-link.h: 46: elf_get_dynamic_info: Assertion `! "bad dynamic tag"' failed!

    Am I doing something wrong or is it a problem with the STB. I was doing this in a dark room except for the light coming from the TV.

    I have about 2 weeks to return this STB and then I will try to buy a more suitable one. Would that be a better way to go about it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Try rebooting your TiVo and give it another go.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Vic
    Posts
    51
    after rebooting a couple of times the exact same thing keeps happening. Now I don't even have time to press buttons on the remote as the lines

    Push one remote button at each prompt determination code length:
    Push same button again
    BUG IN DYNAMIC LINKER ld.so: dynamic-link.h: 46: elf_get_dynamic_info: Assertion `! "bad dynamic tag"' failed!


    come up straight away.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    What do you get with the:
    find / -iname ld.so*

    Command?

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Vic
    Posts
    51
    /lib/ld.so.1


    eden

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Are you in Australia or New Zealand (please update your forum profile)?

    Are you running US or UK software?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Vic
    Posts
    51
    It's a US Tivo
    2x Phillips Tivo Series 1

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I can't recreate the error. Try downloading the irSliceCreator.zip package again.

    Make sure you follow all the steps.

    * cd /hack/etc
    * mkdir ircodes
    * cd ircodes
    * (Then FTP the 2 zip files to this directory on your OzTiVo)
    * unzip irSliceCreator.zip
    * unzip powerIRTools-0.1.zip
    * chmod a+x irSliceCreator.sh
    * cp irlock /hack/bin (This will put irlock in a directory that is in your PATH)
    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    South FL, USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by eden View Post
    It's a US Tivo
    Eden, your problem is with your bins files, if you transferred them to your Tivo using FileZilla or some other FTP client the they may be corrupted. Try using the command line client from Windows and make sure to specify bin for binary before you transfer them.

Similar Threads

  1. Capturing episode data
    By edcba in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-02-2018, 09:14 PM
  2. Capturing IR commands for MySky?
    By BenMorgan in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-01-2007, 02:01 PM
  3. tivo having trouble recording
    By schwaam in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-09-2006, 04:15 PM
  4. Trouble restoring image
    By Arro in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-09-2006, 07:51 AM
  5. IR Code Capturing
    By zollymonsta in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 02:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •