Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Service Failed.

  1. #1

    Angry Service Failed.

    Hi,

    I moved a working Tivo to another room and all connected up but when forcing a Phone Call thru TivoWebPlus I get "Failed. Service unavailable" yet there is a working connection, I get a valid IP address, and I can ftp and putty it etc.

    Do not know what to do next, any help please.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    What is the physical connection route between where the TiVo is now and the internet, and what was the route in the old location.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Hi Peter,
    It ended up becoming a SECOND Tivo in the new location.
    The new location is connected thru a hub (as is the first original TiVo).

    I noticed thast the little green light on the Turbonet card is not constant green but a flashing green on the second Tivo.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    1,202
    It ended up becoming a SECOND Tivo in the new location.
    Well that changes the situation somewhat!

    I noticed thast the little green light on the Turbonet card is not constant green but a flashing green on the second Tivo.
    That is normal. It is indicating some traffic on your network (not necessarily traffic to/from your TiVo) when it flashes.

    Have you ensured both TiVo's have different network MAC addresses? They need to be different otherwise all sorts of strange things happen.
    Darren King
    OzTiVo Repairs and Modifications
    If your TiVo requires repairs or modifications
    then visit: http://kingey1971.wix.com/tivorepairs

  5. #5
    Hi,

    Yes one has Mac address 00:0B:AD:A0:0A:1D
    and the other has address 00:0B:AD:10:10:10

    Thanks
    Regards
    Ralph

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by RalphMesiti View Post
    Hi,

    ...but when forcing a Phone Call thru TivoWebPlus ..

    Thanks
    Tivo WebPlus?

    Thanks
    AuTivo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Ralph, do they both have different IP's. Also what happens if you:
    A. unplug the network cable from the TiVo at the original location then for a call from the new location.
    b. plug the second TiVo back into the original location.

    ovitua welcome to the forums, but not sure what you are saying. Are you asking what TiVoWebPlus is???

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Hi Peter,
    Yes, 2 difference IP addresses (192.168.1.9 & 192.168.1.4)
    In reply to your questions

    A)Unplugged first (original) Tivo and second TiVo at new location still failed.
    B)Second TiVo at first location still failed.

    I also plugged original TiVo into new location and it did work.
    So that tells me a) that new cable and connection works and b) points to a problem with second TiVo.

    So I put a newly formatted HDD into second tivo with 1.6 image and it failed at the connection phase (the initial connection) of the guided setup.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Assuming that you used the current 1.6 image and not an older copy, it looks like you have a hardware issue with the 2nd TiVo (if you used an older copy it will be trying to contact the old emulator which is now offline).

    Check the network card is fully seated and did not move.

    Check the cable is firmly attached to the card.

    Do you run a short cable from the card to a Joiner? If you do, bypass this joiner and plug the cable directly into the card.

    Failing all that, try swapping network cards between the TiVo's.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    249
    Have you checked that there is not an ip address conflict with another device on your network other than your good tivo.

    If you run ipscan (http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/pub/Uplo...-3.0-beta3.exe) with your new tivo disconnected to check for all addresses in use on your network.

Similar Threads

  1. Failed: Service unavailable
    By SteveP in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-04-2009, 12:00 AM
  2. Failed. Service unavailable
    By kiltannen in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-12-2008, 08:01 PM
  3. Failed. Service unavailable
    By vex in forum TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 14-10-2008, 10:42 PM
  4. Failed. Service unavailable
    By amilgrom in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 16-10-2006, 09:13 PM
  5. Failed. Service unavailable
    By RalphMesiti in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 24-05-2006, 02:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •