Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 53

Thread: ?how to convert pronto neo IR codes

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    I tried the ir_codes.tcl file and of course set my file system to read/write before I started

    ./ir_codes.tcl

    "permission denied"
    You need to first give the file execute permission, then you may execute it, this can be done as follows:
    Code:
    chmod 755 ir_codes.tcl
    ./ir_codes.tcl
    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    the ir_codes.tcl file is appended. Does this look right? This is the code downloaded form T1voZA's irconvert page with "switch sequences" ticked.
    Your 'ir_codes.tcl' file looks fine, the device number is set to '30002' which means you will need to run the dbset command (as explained when executing the script) in order for your TiVo to make use of the new codes.

    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    I've been trying to find where, in the tivo image, the list of cable box codes is located, so I can play with that directly, rather than using scripts which seem not to work. But I can't find where, on the tivo image, the stb codes live. I've looked all over the wiki and can't find this information. The wiki says something about a /stb sudirectory, which seems not to exist in the current image, I've searched all over for that.
    The cable codes are stored within the TiVo's MFS (i.e. it's proprietary database). You can view all the stored codes in TivoWeb from the following address:
    http://yourtivoip/mfs/Component/Ir/TivoFormat

    Since the MFS isn't editable, the only way in which to update the codes is by updating the MFS records and thus the need for the scripts.

    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    I'm fed up of scripts which don't work, and scripts which result in a brick rather than a tivo. Unfortunately I don't know linux scripts well enough to pick out the faults in them. It seems a lot of stuff on the wiki relates to old images and when I try to use the scripts blind, either the directory doesn't exist on the new image, some file or proc doesn't exist, or I get a "permission denied" error despite setting the file system to read/write.
    To solve the problem of the new codes corrupting your MFS and causing a reboot loop, rather test the ir codes without uploading them into the mfs.

    To achive this, first do the following:
    Code:
    mkdir /hack/ircodes
    cd /hack/ircodes
    wget tivoza.nanfo.com/downloads/testcodes.tgz
    tar -xzvf testcodes.tgz
    You only need to perform the above once.

    To make use of the above, you need to supply it with a codeset file. You can create the codeset file using the "IR Convert" webpage in the same manner as which you created the "ir_codes.tcl" file but this time set the "Output format" to "TiVo codes". Download the generated "ir.codes" file and ftp it to your TiVo's '/hack/ircodes' directory (created above).

    You can now test each button code by typing the following:
    Code:
    cd /hack/ircodes
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig1 
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig2
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig3
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig4
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig5
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig6
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig7
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig8
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig9
    ./irlock testcode.tcl ir.codes Dig0
    The script will execute the specifed button 10 times.

    By performing the above you'll now be able to test new codes simply by uploading a new ir.codes file. No need for updating the MFS and no need for rebooting at any stage.

    When testing your codes, you may find that one of the codes causes your TiVo to reboot. This won't cause your TiVo to go into a reboot loop cycle but it does indicate that the learnt code is erroneous and if adjusting it's "burst pairs" settings (using the "IR Convert" webpage) doesn't help fix the codes, you'll need to relearn the code.

    I would suggest you create some test code files using the following "burst pairs" settings:
    • Retain all sequences
    • Remove single press sequence
    • Remove repeat sequence
    • Retain all sequences + switch sequences
    • Remove single press sequence + switch sequences
    • Remove repeat sequence + switch sequences

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    Thanks but no net connection

    Hi T1voZA.

    Just to thank you for all your help. I'm going to try your suggestions tomorrow.

    Unfortunately, my tivo is not connected to a network. I can't get a cable to it where it is in the living room. I do have a turbonzet card but even if I fit it, I would have to move the tivo from the living room to my office where the network is, and there's no way of testing the IR blaster from there when the STB is in the living room. Hence I'm doing all my editing and uploading via the tivo's serial port and use zmodem which mostly works ok. This way I can keep the tivo close the the stb and test the ir blaster. I keep my notebook near the tivo and run backwards and forwards to it with the files on a thumb drive. I get my guide data via the modem dial up system as there is a phone line near the tivo in the living room. And my guide data arrives very nicely every day as it should.

    However, you will deduce from all this that I can't elegantly call the tivo box via tivoweb and operate it remotely. I'm doing some real hacking!

    Despite all this, I think I can suss out a way of getting the files you suggest, into the box. It'll take a bit of time and effort though!

    I'll let you know how I get on.

    Thanks for your help.

    Chris.
    Last edited by NetMedic; 09-08-2008 at 11:40 PM. Reason: clarity

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    switcherstart

    Hi again T1voZA

    Do I need to kill switcherstart before testing the codes with irlock?

    I've noticed that killing switcherstart sometimes causes my tivo to freeze, resulting in the need to "pull the plug out" to reboot.

    Are there any other processes I should kill before testing the ir codes?

    Thanks

    Chris.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    Despite all this, I think I can suss out a way of getting the files you suggest, into the box.
    I assume you uploaded the previous scripts via FTP? You can do the same for the above files, simply skip the wget line and download the testcodes.tgz from your PC then upload to your TiVo via FTP.

    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    Do I need to kill switcherstart before testing the codes with irlock?
    ...
    Are there any other processes I should kill before testing the ir codes?
    Nope and nope

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    Red face Feel even dumber!

    Hi again

    Erm.... I've been using zmodem. Presumably if I'm going to use ftp across the serial link, I will need an IP address for the tivo? I'll also need to know how to log in! Such simple stuff... but I'm having to learn linux as I go. Sorry for being a numbskull! The idea of tcp/ip across serial makes me feel all weak and shivery! Mind you, that's what we used to do with external modems, in effect.

    I don't think mein tivo has an IP address. I looked on the system pages and it says 0.0.0.0. That's because I set it up to use it's internal modem to access guide data.

    I've never used ftp directly across a serial link. This is a new thing to me!

    I tend to use coreftp lite for my web site management. If I can work out how to use it across a serial link then I'm laughing!

    Chris.
    PS do you want to continue this by email instead of forum postings?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    Frequency

    OK I've had a bash with irlock testing codes.

    I tested every permutation of retain or remove codes and switch codes. The results as follows:

    retain all sequences remove single remove repeat

    not switched + + *

    switched code length error code length error code length error

    Key:

    + ---------------- These are sending codes to the ir blaster which I can see with the camcorder. The STB is not seeing them at all

    * ----------------- This combination gave the following result when I put my codes through the irconvert page:

    Dig0: 0 55 0 0
    Dig1: 0 55 0 0
    Dig2: 0 55 0 0
    Dig3: 0 55 0 0
    Dig4: 0 55 0 0
    Dig5: 0 55 0 0
    Dig6: 0 55 0 0
    Dig7: 0 55 0 0
    Dig8: 0 55 0 0
    Dig9: 0 55 0 0

    I didn't even think it worth trying these codes.

    I've noticed that even when the IR blaster is transmitting, the stb is not seeing it. The stb has a led which lights when it sees a code, working or not. This leads me to believe that the FREQUENCY of the ir codes is wrong. I also note that the stb "sees" something when I use the digit keys on my tivo remote.
    So I did a bit of detective work. Unplugged the ir blaster. No, the stb is not seeing the codes from the tivo peanut remote, but it IS seeing codes sent from the ir blaster. Hmm. This could mean that the that the the stb I chose during guided setup has codes with at least approximately the right frequency....
    So I'm going to play with the code frequency and see what happens.
    Strange... I thought the pronto neo picked up the frequency as well as the codes... am I wrong???

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    Codes captured correctly, conversion faulty.

    Hi again.

    I've tried using irlock, and every permutation of irconvert codes. None of the codes I have captured work.

    I found that the austar atlas code "dig1", as listed in the oztivo IR database, successfully sends a code "4" to the stb via the ir blaster. This is reliable, even using the irlock method.

    Hence the frequency is 55, but the codes from my pronto neo (which I've captured repeatedly with consistent results) are not being converted correctly to tivo codes using the combination of neohacker, marantz software, and IRconvert. The neo controls the stb just fine, so it looks like the conversion system is faulty.

    Any suggestions?

    Do I have to obtain a more recent pronto, and capture the codes that way??

    Is there a util to directly convert neo codes to pronto?

    Chris.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    PS do you want to continue this by email instead of forum postings?
    Leaving it forum based allows it to serve as a reference for others trying to achieve the same purpose.

    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    I thought the pronto neo picked up the frequency as well as the codes... am I wrong???
    ...
    Do I have to obtain a more recent pronto, and capture the codes that way??

    Is there a util to directly convert neo codes to pronto?
    The neo remote does learn the frequency. At present, the only way to convert neo codes to pronto format is via the Marantz RC3200.

    It's very likely that the problems you are having lie with the conversion methods and not with the actual learnt codes or the TiVo. When writing my own Neo2Pronto & Pronto2Neo conversions there seemed to be little consistency between what has been written about the conversion and what the Marantz software outputs as far as the Lead In & Lead Out codes are concerned. Given the fact that the Lead In codes are what your decoder is waiting for before it will respond to the inputted command this may very well be the cause of the problem.

    What I can tell you is that I have reliably captured 4 remotes (44 buttons) using the Neo -> Marantz -> IR Conversion method so there is hope

    Quote Originally Posted by NetMedic View Post
    So I did a bit of detective work. Unplugged the ir blaster. No, the stb is not seeing the codes from the tivo peanut remote, but it IS seeing codes sent from the ir blaster. Hmm. This could mean that the that the the stb I chose during guided setup has codes with at least approximately the right frequency....
    So I'm going to play with the code frequency and see what happens.
    Strange...
    To test the complete range of frequencies, download the testcodes.tgz again (I've updated it) and install it as above. This time call 'testfreq.tcl' instead of 'testcode.tcl', what this will do is try each frequency from 1 to 100 for the specified button. So for button 1, type:
    Code:
    ./irlock testfreq.tcl ir.codes Dig1

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    77

    Thanks

    Hi there

    I understand and appreciate your public spiritedness in keeping this discussion open.

    I don't think fiddling with the frequencies is going to help, because the stb successfully picks up the ir blaster using an atlas code with the second code in the tivo code sequence set to "55".

    However I appreciate your time and effort so will give your new code testing software a go.

    What we need are codes which work. I think we already have the frequency. I've actually tried the 10 most common code frequencies, as listed in "ircapturingcodeswithtivo" in the oztivo IR twiki. The atlas codes are set to 55, and as previously stated, digit 1 of this series successfully inputs a digit 4 to the flinders box. So I assume that the frequency must be OK. Plus the atlas and flinders use the same remote control (although the slide switch in the battery compartment has to be changed over).

    Unless you know differently! After all, I'm the newbie and I defer to your superior knowledge and experience.

    Chris.
    Is there a way of determining the lead in and lead out codes, from the one working code we already have?
    0 55 0 18 21 17 8 17 8 35 8 17 8 17 8 44 8 35 8 17 8 17 8 17 8 35 8 24 8 35 8 17 8 17 8 17 8 24 8 4940

    this is the one which gives us a "4"

    The digit codes are fully listed under austar atlas in the ir codes database.

  10. #30
    Any further joy with the Flinders IR codes? I attempted using your attached files (and I'm not too good at this stuff), however I also noticed that when I got into guided setup mode and attempted to change to 'Austar Oztivo' using code 30017, it too rebooted my tivo. If you have anything else you want me to test (also as a Flinders STB sufferer) let me know

Similar Threads

  1. Controlling TiVo HD with a Pronto
    By jnrdavo in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 04:22 PM
  2. Tivo and Philips Pronto
    By jnrdavo in forum Australian TiVoHD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 12:25 PM
  3. IR Codes - how to convert to tcl format
    By deanobeano in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2007, 02:20 PM
  4. IR conversion from Pronto to TiVo via php
    By gideon_friedmann in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-03-2005, 11:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •