Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How to load IR codes in tivosh

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    16

    Question How to load IR codes in tivosh

    I'm trying to set up another TiVo for use without guide data and I'm having problems figuring out to how to properly load the IR.TCL file that I generated with Sam Highley's Tivo IR Blaster File Generator.

    I followed the instructions in the IR Wiki:
    http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view...ersionAndSetup
    http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view...sionMoreDetail

    I'm unclear what command should be used after:

    tivosh
    source stb.tcl

    In one of the above Wikis it says:

    9. at a bash prompt enter:
    tivosh
    source stu100.tcl
    stu100

    [...]
    tivosh
    source teac_stb.tcl
    loadcodes
    However, neither method works. If I enter the name of the ir tcl file without the extension no message is displayed (there are some puts commands at the end of the .tcl file that should be displayed) and the same happens when I use loadcoades afterwards. I also read somewhere else on the Internet that one should enter setcodes instead of loadcodes.
    I'm now completely confused. What's the proper way to manually upload an IR TCL file with IR codes? If loadcodes is indeed the correct command how does it "know" which .tcl file to process. And is it normal that no messages are being displayed even though the .tcl file contains puts commands?

    Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,037
    In the code file you created there is a line that says 'proc' then something. you need to enter the something as the third command. this is usually the name of the STB.

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# tivosh
    % source teac_stb.tcl
    % teac_stb
    % exit
    [TiVo [p0] ~]#

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    16

    How to load IR codes in tivosh

    Thanks for the quick reply, Peter. I had a look at the IR .tcl files created by Sam Highley's Tivo IR Blaster File Generator
    and found out that they contain indeed a loadcodes proc statement.

    However, the IR .tcl files generated by Gary Sargent's Pronto converter contain a setcodes proc statement.

    Also none of them create the same kind of .tcl files.

    Unfortunately, neither of them seem to work. Is there any other way to test with whether the TiVo has STB remote codes stored for a given STB box number? And is there an easy way to find out if the IR blaster cable is actually sending out signals? I tried looking at the IR LEDs through an electronic camera, but I didn't see anything, when I pressed the buttons on the Remote.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,037
    Can you please attach a copy of the tcl file you have created.

    The blaster should be visible through a digital camera, while the codes are being sent (this is a couple of seconds after the TiVo banner comes up).

    If it is not visible there is a problem, which can be many things. What model TiVo are you using? what software image did you use on your TiVo?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    16

    It works now

    Maybe the original file got corrupted when I transferred it to the TiVo.
    I recaptured the codes with OmniRemote and converted it with Sam Highleys's converter and transferred it to the TiVo. Then I used the following syntax:

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# tivosh
    % source stb.tcl
    % loadcodes
    % exit

    followed by a dbset with my source and box number and it works now.
    Thanks again for your help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,037
    Good news, and you're welcome.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  7. #7

    Unhappy Trying to add IR support for okano stb.

    I've been following the instructions for adding support for a new STB. It has all gone well except for the final part where (I think) the STB should appear in the list of supported STBs.

    I've been following the instructions at:

    http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view...FromIRDatabase
    http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view...gCodesWithTivo

    and most importantly with

    http://www.oztivo.net/twiki/bin/view...IrSliceCreator

    Everything seemed to work just as was suggested. However after what seems to have been successful and multiple reboots of the tivo the stb does not appear in the list.

    Its been a frustrating 6 days or so trying to get this thing up!

    Any hints would be greatly appreciated. Since someone said it might be useful also below please see the tcl that was generated.

    thanks!

    Bryan.

    [TiVo [p0] /hack/etc/ircodes]# tivosh
    % source okano.tcl
    % okano
    Setting okano codes for TiVo 29992...
    Finished! Reboot your TiVo for the new codes to take effect.
    % loadcodes
    invalid command name "loadcodes"
    % exit
    [TiVo [p0] /hack/etc/ircodes]# cat okano.tcl
    source /tvlib/tcl/tv/mfslib.tcl

    proc setIr { irObj field irSequence } {
    set savedInitial 0

    foreach irPart $irSequence {

    if {$savedInitial == 0} {
    set savedInitial 1
    dbobj $irObj set $field $irPart
    } else {
    dbobj $irObj add $field $irPart
    }
    }
    }

    proc okano {} {

    set db [dbopen]

    puts "Setting okano codes for TiVo 29992..."

    RetryTransaction {

    set tivoir [db $db open /Component/Ir/TivoFormat/29992]

    setIr $tivoir "Dig1" "0 43 36 0 521 182 30 216 302 146 31 123 22 37 22 20 22 20 22 20 22 20 22 49 21 20 22 66 21 49 22 67 22 67 22 67 22 67 21 67 21 38 22 38 21 20 22 20 22 20 21 20 22 20 22 20 21 49 22 49 22 67 21 67 22 66 22 67 22 67 22 1 88 240 81 21 266 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig2" "0 43 36 0 520 255 31 29 29 94 31 28 31 28 30 28 31 29 29 2 8 31 29 30 93 30 28 31 93 30 94 30 93 31 92 32 92 32 91 33 27 29 94 30 30 29 29 29 30 30 29 29 29 30 29 31 92 31 27 33 91 31 94 31 92 31 93 31 93 30 93 30 365 5 20 126 30 362 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig3" "0 43 36 0 520 255 31 29 30 93 30 28 29 30 30 28 31 28 31 2 8 31 27 32 92 31 28 31 92 32 92 31 92 32 92 31 93 30 93 31 92 32 93 31 27 30 29 31 28 29 29 31 28 31 28 31 28 29 29 31 93 30 95 30 93 30 93 30 93 30 93 31 368 5 21 125 32 371 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig4" "0 43 36 0 521 253 32 27 32 92 31 28 31 29 30 28 30 29 31 2 7 31 28 30 93 31 28 32 92 31 92 32 92 31 93 30 93 31 92 31 28 32 27 30 93 31 29 31 27 32 27 31 29 29 29 30 93 31 92 31 28 31 92 33 91 30 95 29 94 30 93 31 366 5 20 126 30 364 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig5" "0 43 36 0 519 256 31 27 32 93 29 29 31 28 30 29 30 28 31 2 8 31 28 30 94 31 27 30 93 31 93 31 93 30 94 30 93 30 93 31 92 33 27 29 94 30 30 30 28 30 29 31 28 30 28 31 28 30 93 31 27 32 92 32 93 29 94 30 93 32 92 31 373 5 20 125 31 370 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig6" "0 43 36 0 521 255 31 27 31 92 32 28 31 28 30 28 31 28 32 2 7 30 29 31 93 30 28 30 94 30 93 30 93 31 93 30 94 31 93 30 28 30 93 32 93 30 27 32 28 30 29 29 29 30 29 31 93 30 28 30 29 31 92 33 90 32 93 29 94 31 93 30 366 5 21 125 30 363 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig7" "0 43 36 0 520 255 30 28 32 92 31 27 31 28 32 28 30 28 30 2 9 31 29 29 94 30 28 30 93 31 92 32 93 29 94 32 92 30 93 31 92 32 92 31 93 30 28 31 28 31 29 29 29 32 27 30 29 29 30 30 28 31 92 31 93 31 92 31 93 31 94 30 367 5 20 125 32 372 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig8" "0 43 36 0 520 256 31 28 30 94 29 30 30 28 31 29 29 28 31 2 9 30 27 32 92 32 27 32 92 30 94 30 94 30 93 30 93 30 93 32 27 31 28 30 29 30 94 29 30 29 30 29 29 30 29 30 93 31 93 31 92 31 28 31 93 30 93 31 92 31 92 32 365 5 20 126 29 371 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig9" "0 43 36 0 522 254 30 28 31 93 30 29 30 28 32 28 30 28 31 2 8 31 28 30 94 31 27 30 94 30 93 30 94 30 93 30 94 30 93 30 94 30 28 31 28 31 93 31 28 30 28 32 28 31 27 30 29 30 94 30 93 30 28 32 92 31 92 31 93 30 94 30 370 5 20 125 31 374 "
    setIr $tivoir "Dig0" ""
    }
    puts "Finished! Reboot your TiVo for the new codes to take effect."

    dbclose $db
    }

    [TiVo [p0] /hack/etc/ircodes]#

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,037
    Where are you getting the "loadcodes" command from? It is not necessary.

    The codes are currently loaded into your TiVo, but the codes do not appear in the on screen list until you upload them to our server, and I make a new IR slice.

    To test them you need to manually tell the TiVo to use the codes you have just loaded into 29992.

    Find your current source record, use TivoWeb(or TivoWebPlus), click MFS(or more... then MFS or System... them MFS in TWP) Scroll down the page to "setup" Click setup. Write down the number that appears after "source =", should look a bit like XXXX/YY ( with numbers in place of XXXX & YY and may have more or less digits than the X's and Y's shown).

    Then execute the following from Telnet

    dbsetx XXXX/YY CableBoxCodeNum 29992

    Where XXXX & YY are from your source.

    Then reboot to apply.

    Once they work for a week or so, upload them to the Database, so others can use them and if you need to start again they are already pre-loaded in the system.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  9. #9
    Peter --

    While I did not put this into the forum post I did the
    dbsetx procedure but still the "okano" did not
    appear in the list of STBs when going through the setup.

    (Am I making the right assumption that after the dbsetx
    and the reboot that "okano" should appear in the list of
    STBs?)

    I only entered "loadcodes" as I saw some other instruction
    mention this and I thought what the heck, give it a go!"

    Just to be sure about the dbsetx I thought I'd do it yet again.

    [TiVo [p1] /hack/etc/ircodes]# dbsetx 2274/393 CableBoxCodeNum 29992
    2274/393 CableBoxCodeNum val was: 12
    2274/393 CableBoxCodeNum set to : 29992
    [TiVo [p1] /hack/etc/ircodes]# reboot


    The word "okano" does not appear in the list of STBs (The list starts
    with a whole bunch of two word names followed all ending with Oztivo
    and then a bunch of uppercase STB names.)

    I'm sure I'm doing something silly but really don't know what it is.

    thanks for any advice!

    Bryan.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,037
    The first part of my reply seems to have gone missing...

    Since you have run the dbsetx command the codes are already active and if good, should work.

    If you have run through guided setup again trying to find the codes in the list you may have wiped the code or replaced it with another.

    Just try the dbsetx command again, then reboot and test if the codes works without going through guided setup again.

    The codes will not appear in the on-screen list until you upload them to our server, and I create a new IR slice and push it to all TiVo's. Only do this once the codes have worked for at least a week and you know them to be reliable.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. slice refusing to load, fails on dbload30.tcl
    By IanQ in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29-01-2010, 05:00 PM
  2. Successful Load of Current Image with 1 small question
    By Gazzagazzanz in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 11:33 AM
  3. How to load the AUSTAR IR codes slice
    By mossie in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-09-2005, 03:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •