Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Can't extract shows

  1. #1

    Can't extract shows

    hi, tivo newbie here...bought the tivo of a friend, everything works great, i thought 120gb was enough for my tivo, but already run out of space, tried to copy recorded programmes to pc, but without any luck...all I get is a partial download(file size ranges from 5kb - 5mb) of any programme I try to download.
    Using tyshow...i can refresh & get the now showing list, but when i select a prog. to upload to pc, it just downloads the first few seconds and thats it.

    Can someone please help me with this?
    Thanks
    -wt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Hi Wt,

    Welcome to the Group.

    I have moved your post to a more appropriate location, as your issue doesn't really apply to installing the image and also not NZ specific, this is a better location to recieve replies from a wider community.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Now as far as your question goes, what method are you using to transfer the shows?

    For example do you have a network card in your TiVo and if so do you know what type (Airnet,Turbonet(or compatibles),Cachecard) or do you use a serial cable.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  4. #4
    thanks for the welcome pete.. Im using a network card, that is connected to my router via a switch. Don't know what network card I have, it was already installed.

    The process I used to try & extract is from this guide: http://www.tuhs.org/twiki/bin/view/V...deoUsingTytool

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    There is something we can do if your TiVo is using a turbonet style card, but won't work with a cachecard

    To see which you have try this in Telnet.

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# lsmod
    Post the results here.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  6. #6
    thanks for the reply...heres the output i get:

    Code:
    turbonet                6976   0 (unused)
    mixaud                  5872   1
    palmod                  9840   0 (unused)
    pxmpegdecode           65484   0 (unused)
    therm                   1228   0 (unused)
    fan                     1312   0
    fpga7114              146620   5 [palmod]
    i2c                    10368   0 [palmod pxmpegdecode therm fpga7114]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Ok, you have a regular Turbonet style card.


    now to check your timings, try:

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# cat /etc/oztivo.conf
    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #8
    [TiVo [p1] ~]# cat /etc/oztivo.conf

    Output:

    Code:
    # OzTiVo menu configuration settings file
    # Please do not edit this file
    # Put the TiVo disk back in your PC to reconfigure
    nic=TurboNet
    ip=DHCP
    mac=00:0B:AD:10:10:10
    hostname=oztivo
    modem=0
    pppondss=0
    netmask=
    gateway=
    ssid=
    wep=
    wepkey=

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Ok, now try:

    [TiVo [p0] ~]# rw
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# echo "timing=16" >> /etc/oztivo.conf
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# ro
    [TiVo [p0] ~]# reboot
    Give the TiVo a little while to setlle after the reboot, then try the transfers again.

    Peter
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    Quote Originally Posted by war_timmins View Post
    hi, tivo newbie here...bought the tivo of a friend, everything works great, i thought 120gb was enough for my tivo, but already run out of space, tried to copy recorded programmes to pc, but without any luck...all I get is a partial download(file size ranges from 5kb - 5mb) of any programme I try to download.
    Using tyshow...i can refresh & get the now showing list, but when i select a prog. to upload to pc, it just downloads the first few seconds and thats it.

    Can someone please help me with this?
    Thanks
    -wt
    I had the same thing and fixed it by changing the option in TYtools from double socket connection to single socket. The socket fix didn't work for my friend though.

Similar Threads

  1. CONFIDENTIAL TV shows?
    By MrGadget in forum New Zealand TV Guide Issues
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15-02-2009, 07:20 AM
  2. Video extract to 2nd hard drive
    By Phred in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-05-2007, 02:31 AM
  3. Recorded shows
    By dyrplq in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-12-2006, 02:52 PM
  4. no 5m pre ot 15m post record on shows
    By Wiked in forum Question and Answer Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-07-2006, 09:27 PM
  5. Favourite TV shows
    By timmy in forum New Zealand General Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-04-2004, 07:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •