Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    22

    Unhappy Help!

    I was having a few issues getting guide data. Finally thought my problem had something to do with networking - and decided to set my Series 1 NZTIVO to DHCP. [I had been happily running on static for around 4 years]

    went for reboot - and now I am stuck on the splash screen saying "Almost There. Just a few minutes more" Well it's been "almost there' for several hours.

    I tried disconnecting my network cable - no joy.
    I tried removing my turbonet card - no joy.

    I am guessing if I could just mount it and edit a file or two - it would work again...

    At this point - I am seriously thinking I will need to drop a new image onto it and start again.

    It is a Series 1 Phillips with Turbonet card running nzTIVO based on OZTIVO v 1.5

    Ideas anybody?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    If it is stuck on that screen something has gone wrong with the file system.

    Did you make the Drive Read only again before rebooting?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    22
    No I did not make it read only after that - I just ran the command to configure the network - chose to configure the IP address - typed "dhcp" saved and typed reboot. GULP. Hopefully it's not naffed...

    Then I got stuck on the screen.

    Is there some way I can load it as a slave drive? preferably off a windows OS - but I think thats about as likely as seeing a pig fly past my window to be honest

    I do have a few PC's kicking around and if I need to run some kind of linux to slave it and get in and undo the damage - that'd be cool.

    I have a spare HDD or 2 - so I'm going to see if I can build a clean nzTivo on one of those - but my Wife's really keen to get the old recordings back...

    Any suggestions or instructions gratefully accepted and I'll give them a go...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Leaving the file system in read/write and then rebooting can cause corruption, and may not be easy to fix.

    I'm traveling around at the moment, so will not be able to give any blow by blow. But I suggest you download the MFSlive CD from mfslive.org and use that CD as a boot disk. It will run a live linux environment for you to have a look around (disconnect your PC drive so you don't make mistakes on it).

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    463
    Where abouts are you based?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    22
    OK - so I gave up on trying to figure out this drive - for now

    I've thrown a new 80GB in and will see how that goes.

    Right now I've got as far as guided setup. I can telnet onto the Tivo

    BUT I can't get the guided setup to work.

    i'M SURE I'll figure it outr soon

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    Skolink asked where you were located? Which image have you loaded?

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    22
    You guys are AWESOME

    I've just updated my profile.

    I'm in AKL -- My image is the Philips NZTivo 1.5
    nzTiVo-Philips-Installer-Dec06TWP.iso

    I get right through to Setup Call - & then it sits on connec ting for a long while and finally fails with service unavailable

    I've had a look at my tclient.conf and this is what it says:
    # NZ legacy
    126::210.48.107.133:80:::

    I can successfully ping the IP address...


    I'm wondering if I need to do a bit of editing

    --It is a REALLY long time since i've set up my Tivo...--
    Last edited by kiltannen; 26-05-2010 at 09:50 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    3,032
    I don't think port 80 can be used to setup new TiVo's.

    Do you have a line starting with 127 like this?

    127::210.48.107.133:8000:::

    Either way put a # in front of the 126 line and add the line above if you do not have it.

    You should be able to follow the NZ guide.

    Peter.
    Please search this forum and our Website for your TiVo questions before starting a new thread. Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    22
    thank you for your patience with me - and pointing me in the right place.

    I have now followed these instructions.

    I can successfully telnet onto the tivo - but I STILL can't get the setup call to connect. Here is the tclient.conf
    # to imply the Addr.itcl *_EMG_* fields. (i.e.
    # emergency repair port). Note the value 000 is
    # reserved to imply the Addr.itcl *_DEF_* fields
    # (i.e. the default port).
    # phone_number This is the full phone number to dial, minus any
    # prefixes defined by the phone options screen
    # svr_addr This is the Ip Address of the service to connect to
    # svr_port This is the TCP port number of the service to
    # connect to
    # ppp_user This is the username to connect to the ppp modem
    # ppp_pass This is the password to connect to the ppp modem
    # radius_domain This is the radius domain to put after the generated username.
    # If ppp_user is set then this will have no effect.

    #
    # This is the default port, it's values come from Addr.itcl not here
    #
    000:
    # Dennis' Emulator
    #126::66.23.218.193:80:::
    # This is for the server emulator on minnie. Trouble if your ISP blocks HTTP .9
    #127::131.244.9.101:80:::

    # This uses emuProxy2 to avoid problems with transparent proxy. Thanks Tim!
    #127::127.0.0.1:8000:::

    # NZ legacy
    #126::210.48.107.133:80:::
    # NZ new emulator
    127::210.48.107.133:8000:::

    # NZ develop
    #128::210.48.107.133:8888:::

    I figure I must have done something wrong

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •